Customer Reviews

Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

1. United States

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

1. Cở sở pháp lý

Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

- Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

According to the Resolution No. 39/NQ-CP dated on June 1, 2015 about visa exemption for citizens of the Republic of Belarus. Belarus citizens are exempted visa for entering Vietnam for a sojourn not exceeding 15 days, counting from the date of entry, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes, provided they meet all the conditions prescribed by Vietnam’s law. Please see below for details translated from  Vietnamese version.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Finland. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

The citizens of Finland enjoy Visa exemption in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. This means they do not need Visa if they plan to stay in Vietnam for a period of 15 days or less. However, if they wish to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, they will have to obtain Visa. Vietnam offers two easy procedure by which a citizen of Finland can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Finland or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

Vietnam is holding democratic bonds with more than 170 nations across the globe but out of them only 17 nations have the privilege of a visa free stay. One such country is Denmark. Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted the people of Denmark from obtaining a visa for a travel of less than or equal to 15 days. This exemption is applicable for any kind of trips, be it business or tourism. If the citizen needs to extend the stay for more than 15 days, then a valid visa will be essential. In addition to the 15-day exemption, few other exemptions have been granted to the Denmark people under different situations. Get in touch with the embassy to know about the exemption rules.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Denmark. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Sweden. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

Swedish citizens enjoy 15 days of Visa exemption in Vietnam. However, if you are a Swedish citizen and wish to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, then you will have to obtain Visa. Vietnam offers very simple procedures for Visa application. You can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in your country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

Cambodia is one of the few countries whose citizens enjoy Visa free entry into Vietnam for a limited period. Cambodian citizens are entitled to Visa free stay in Vietnam for a period of 30 days. However, if a Cambodian citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 30 days, he will have to obtain Visa like all other foreign nationals. Vietnam offers simple Visa application process. Any Cambodian citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam and stay there for a period of more than 30 days can do so by obtain Visa through these two methods.

• Apply through the Embassy

Vietnam has its embassy and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries around the world, including Cambodia. If you are a Cambodian citizen and wish to obtain Visa to Vietnam, you can approach the Embassy of Vietnam in Cambodia. The Embassy of Vietnam in Cambodia is located at:

The nations have become highly competitive and to some extent saturated with respect to their resources and production capacity. Hence, more and more nations tend to come closer to benefit from each other. With this intention, treaties are signed by nations (two or more), several nations join to form groups and alliances and international bodies etc. One such agreement is a reciprocal agreement that is signed by two nations to return the benefits they receive from each other. Philippines and Vietnam are into such a reciprocal agreement and therefore offer each other explicit visa benefits. 

A Philippines citizen does not need a visa if he plans to make a trip to Vietnam that has a duration of less than or equal to 21 days. You may enter Vietnam via any route, for any purpose without a visa if it is for 21 days. If you wish to make a trip that will last longer than this, then you will have to apply for a visa. Some people get into Vietnam utilizing this exemption and once there, try to extend the visa. This is a wrong practice as extending a visa there will be more time and money consuming. So be careful while planning your journey.

Russian citizens are exempted of Vietnam Visa for 15 days. For those who wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, Visa is mandatory. Vietnam offers very simple methods for Visa application.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Russia. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

 

 

Page 1 of 3