Customer Reviews

Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Swedish Citizens

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Sweden. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Stockholm, Sweden in person at location as below :

- Address: Örby Slottsvägen 26, 125 71 Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden

- Website :  www.vietnamemb.se

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Sweden. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

Swedish citizens enjoy 15 days of Visa exemption in Vietnam. However, if you are a Swedish citizen and wish to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, then you will have to obtain Visa. Vietnam offers very simple procedures for Visa application. You can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in your country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

• Apply through the embassy

On approaching the embassy, you will be guided by the embassy officials through a step-by-step procedure on the filling up of necessary forms, submission of relevant documents and payment of mandatory fees. The Embassy of Vietnam in Sweden is located in:

Örby Slottsvägen 26, 125 71 Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden

Telephone: + 46-8-5562 1071/1077/1082

E-mail: [email protected]

At the embassy, you will be asked to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will be required to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. You will also be required to pay the Visa fees, which can be paid to the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. Once you have submitted all the documents and paid the fees, your documents will be forwarded ahead for processing. 

The embassy will need at least five working days to process your documents. After your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa in the self-addressed envelope you submitted. Although this procedure allows you to get a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam, there are certain drawbacks that you should be aware of. This procedure will require you to visit the embassy several times before the process is complete. This can be quite a hassle if you live in an area that is far away from the embassy location. Also, your documents will be forwarded ahead by postal mail, which poses a high risk of loss of documents. 

• Apply for Visa on Arrival

The Visa on Arrival process is an easier, more convenient and more affordable process. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent based in Vietnam. You will have to fill up an online application form. You will have to enter details such as your name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. While filling up the section of purpose of visit, you will have to choose from business, transit and tourist. A business Visa offers you a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa offers a validity of one month and transit Visa offers a validity of less than five days. 

Once your form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent on your behalf and he can have it forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to produce this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. Along with this letter of approval, you will have to submit the Visa stamping fees in order to get your Visa on Arrival.

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is available only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. If you are taking a land route, it is important that you carry your Visa and all other documents with you while traveling. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews