Customer Reviews

Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Finnish Citizen

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Finland. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Helsinki, Finland in person at location as below : 

- Address: Kulosaarentie 12, 00570 Helsinki, Finland

- Website : www.vietnamembassy-finland.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Finland. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

The citizens of Finland enjoy Visa exemption in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. This means they do not need Visa if they plan to stay in Vietnam for a period of 15 days or less. However, if they wish to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, they will have to obtain Visa. Vietnam offers two easy procedure by which a citizen of Finland can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Finland or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

• Apply through the Embassy

Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries around the world, including Finland. If you are a citizen of Finland and wish to obtain Visa to Vietnam, you can visit the Embassy of Vietnam in Finland for the Visa application process. The Embassy of Vietnam in Finland is situated at:

Kulosaarentie 12, 00570 Helsinki

Telephone: +358-9- 622 99 00 , +358-9-5626302

E-mail: [email protected] 

At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will be required to submit one recent passport size photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will also have to pay the Visa fees. The amount can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of cashier’s check or money order. Once you have submitted all documents and paid the fees, your form will be submitted for processing. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. After your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa to Vietnam. Although this procedure allows you to get hold of a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam, this method is time consuming and expensive. Also, you will have to visit the embassy several times before you get the Visa. 

The easier, more convenient and faster alternative is the Visa on Arrival procedure. 

• Apply for Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrivla is a more convenient process. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will have to fill an online application form with your details such as name, address, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. While filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. The business Visa comes with a validity of one month, three months and six months. Tourist Visa offers a validity of one month and transit Visa offers a validity of less than five days. You will also have to pay the Visa fees and the service charges of the travel agent, both of which can be paid online. 

Online applications are usually processed in a couple of days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. The letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent and forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in, along with the Visa stamping fees. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews