Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Philippines citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Philippines in person at location as below :

- Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

The nations have become highly competitive and to some extent saturated with respect to their resources and production capacity. Hence, more and more nations tend to come closer to benefit from each other. With this intention, treaties are signed by nations (two or more), several nations join to form groups and alliances and international bodies etc. One such agreement is a reciprocal agreement that is signed by two nations to return the benefits they receive from each other. Philippines and Vietnam are into such a reciprocal agreement and therefore offer each other explicit visa benefits. 

A Philippines citizen does not need a visa if he plans to make a trip to Vietnam that has a duration of less than or equal to 21 days. You may enter Vietnam via any route, for any purpose without a visa if it is for 21 days. If you wish to make a trip that will last longer than this, then you will have to apply for a visa. Some people get into Vietnam utilizing this exemption and once there, try to extend the visa. This is a wrong practice as extending a visa there will be more time and money consuming. So be careful while planning your journey.

If you wish to obtain a visa for Vietnam in Philippines then you will have two options. First is to approach the embassy and the second is to vouch for a VOA (Visa on arrival).

Applying through embassy:

Having strong democratic relations with Philippines, Vietnam has an embassy right in the heart of this country. The embassy is located in the major city, Manila. Therefore, if you stay in the nearby regions, then you have to visit the embassy to initiate your visa issuance process. 

Simply visit the embassy, and fill the visa application form, which is made available. This form is also on their website. Attached the required documents and submit it along with the processing fee. For citizens who stay far from Manila, facility of online application is made available. On approval of the application, the embassy will issue a visa in the coming five working days. 

Applying for a VOA:

A visa on arrival is for those who are taking an air trip to Vietnam. This kind of visa is not provided by the embassy but by agents like us. The process is very simple. You simply have to apply to us for a VOA and fill up an online form and upload necessary documents. A minimal fee needs to be paid depending upon the length of your stay. 

After the successful submission of the form, we will send you a visa approval letter in your e-mail box. This form will also reach the airport authorities and the official so that they can work on your visa. Once you land at the Vietnamese airport, the visa in charge will verify your documents and stamp your visa. This is how simple a VOA is. 

So make your journeys easier and more economical by applying for a VOA with us.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Vietnam visa exemptions for flight crew members - (03/03/2016)

    Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

    1. United States

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

  • Thông tin miễn thị thực cho Việt Kiều - (25/02/2016)

    1. Cở sở pháp lý

    Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

    2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

    Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

    - Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

    Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Japan and Korea Republic passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    Since July 1, 2004, Vietnam officially and unilaterally exempts visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, regardless of the types of passports they bear (In reality, mostly applicable to ordinary passport holders because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports), have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied: 

  • Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish citizens are exempted from requiring visas - (23/02/2016)

    Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

    Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.