Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Philippines citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Philippines in person at location as below :

- Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

The nations have become highly competitive and to some extent saturated with respect to their resources and production capacity. Hence, more and more nations tend to come closer to benefit from each other. With this intention, treaties are signed by nations (two or more), several nations join to form groups and alliances and international bodies etc. One such agreement is a reciprocal agreement that is signed by two nations to return the benefits they receive from each other. Philippines and Vietnam are into such a reciprocal agreement and therefore offer each other explicit visa benefits. 

A Philippines citizen does not need a visa if he plans to make a trip to Vietnam that has a duration of less than or equal to 21 days. You may enter Vietnam via any route, for any purpose without a visa if it is for 21 days. If you wish to make a trip that will last longer than this, then you will have to apply for a visa. Some people get into Vietnam utilizing this exemption and once there, try to extend the visa. This is a wrong practice as extending a visa there will be more time and money consuming. So be careful while planning your journey.

If you wish to obtain a visa for Vietnam in Philippines then you will have two options. First is to approach the embassy and the second is to vouch for a VOA (Visa on arrival).

Applying through embassy:

Having strong democratic relations with Philippines, Vietnam has an embassy right in the heart of this country. The embassy is located in the major city, Manila. Therefore, if you stay in the nearby regions, then you have to visit the embassy to initiate your visa issuance process. 

Simply visit the embassy, and fill the visa application form, which is made available. This form is also on their website. Attached the required documents and submit it along with the processing fee. For citizens who stay far from Manila, facility of online application is made available. On approval of the application, the embassy will issue a visa in the coming five working days. 

Applying for a VOA:

A visa on arrival is for those who are taking an air trip to Vietnam. This kind of visa is not provided by the embassy but by agents like us. The process is very simple. You simply have to apply to us for a VOA and fill up an online form and upload necessary documents. A minimal fee needs to be paid depending upon the length of your stay. 

After the successful submission of the form, we will send you a visa approval letter in your e-mail box. This form will also reach the airport authorities and the official so that they can work on your visa. Once you land at the Vietnamese airport, the visa in charge will verify your documents and stamp your visa. This is how simple a VOA is. 

So make your journeys easier and more economical by applying for a VOA with us.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews