Customer Reviews

Vietnam visa exemptions for flight crew members Thursday, March 3rd, 2016 - 4:50 AM

Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

1. United States

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

Thông tin miễn thị thực cho Việt Kiều Thursday, February 25th, 2016 - 4:45 AM

1. Cở sở pháp lý

Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

- Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

Since July 1, 2004, Vietnam officially and unilaterally exempts visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, regardless of the types of passports they bear (In reality, mostly applicable to ordinary passport holders because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports), have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied: 

According to updated LAW Number: 47/2014/QH13 On foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through and residence in Vietnam approved by THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY of Vietnam, signed on June 16, 2014 by Chairman Nguyen Sinh Hung.

Article 20. Conditions for entry

A foreigner may enter Vietnam when fully meeting the following conditions:

1. Having a passport or an international travel document and a visa.

A foreigner who is eligible for visa exemption upon entry under an unilateral visa exemption scheme must have a passport that remains valid for at least 6 months, and the interval between the entry date and the previous exit date must be at least 30 days;

Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.