Customer Reviews

Who needs Vietnam visa?

Unilateral Visa Exemption for ordinary passports of Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italia, Japan, Korea, Norway, Russia, Spain, Sweden and UK. 

Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland passport holders are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

See full details of Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP dated on December 29, 2014 for further information OR copy and paste this link on your browser : https://www.visa-vietnam.org/free-visa-entrance-vietnam-for-russia-japan-korea-denmark-norway-sweden-and-finland-passport-holders

Belarus passport holders are exempted visa for entering Vietnam for a sojourn not exceeding 15 days, counting from the date of entry, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes

See full details of Resolution No 39/NQ-CP dated on June 1, 2015 for further information OR copy and paste this link on your browser https://www.visa-vietnam.org/free-visa-entrance-vietnam-for-citizens-of-belarus

UK, France, Germany, Spain and Italia passport holders: Visa-free entry is granted for any citizens of the Kingdom of England, the French Republic, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain and the Italian Republic who enters Vietnam with temporary residence duration not exceeding 15 days from the date of entry, regardless of passport types or entry purposes.

See full details of Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP dated June 18, 2015 for further information OR  copy and paste this link on your browser https://www.visa-vietnam.org/free-entry-vietnam-for-citizens-uk-france-germany-spain-and-italia

Please note that Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italia, Japan, Korea, Norway, Russia, Spain, Sweden and UK passport holders who enters Vietnam as unilateral visa-exempted: the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit as unilateral visa-exempted person. Otherwise that person is required to have appropriate visa to enter Vietnam.

See Law Number: 47/2014/QH13, Article 20. Conditions for entry for further information or copy and paste this link on your browser https://www.visa-vietnam.org/updated-law-on-foreigners-entry-into-exit-from-transit-through-and-residence-in-vietnam

Visa free for Phu Quoc island Vietnam : 

According to Decision No. 229/2005/QĐ-TTg dated on September 16, 2005 “Foreigners and Vietnamese holding foreign passports (hereinafter referred collectively to as foreigners) who enter, exit from, and reside in Phu Quoc island, for a stay period not exceeding 15 days shall be exempt from visas; foreigners who enter an international border-gate of Vietnam and stay in its transit lounge before traveling to Phu Quoc island shall also be exempt from visas.”

Please see details of the Decision No. 229/2005/QĐ-TTg in English version by copy and paste this link on your browser : https://www.visa-vietnam.org/visa-free-for-phu-quoc-island-vietnam

Visa free for APEC business travel card holders : 

APEC business travel cards (hereinafter abbreviated to ABTC) mean a kind of document issued by competent authorities of the countries or territories participating in the Scheme on APEC business travel card to their business people in order to facilitate their travels to conduct business cooperation, commercial, investment or service activities; to participate in conferences and seminars; or for other economic purposes in the countries and territories within APEC participating in the Scheme. ABTC holders, when entering or departing from the countries or territories stated in their ABTC, need not obtain visas of such countries or territories.

Business people of participating countries or territories, who are issued by competent authorities ABTCs which put Vietnam on the list of entry-permitting countries and territories, shall, upon each entry into Vietnam, be issued by the entry and exit management offices at Vietnam's international border- gates certificates of permitted stay for a duration of 90 days counting from the date of entry. ABTC holders shall not have such stay duration extended upon the expiration of their cards.

Please see details of Decision No: 45/2006/QD-TTg or copy and paste this link on your browser : https://www.visa-vietnam.org/visa-free-for-apec-business-travel-card-holders

Visa free policy for overseas Vietnamese : 

Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

Xem chi tiết tại đây https://www.visa-vietnam.org/thong-tin-mien-thi-thuc-cho-viet-kieu

Officers and staffs of ASEAN Secretariat Board are  exempted  from  visa  with the stay  duration not exceeding 30 days, regardless of the types of passports they hold.

(Circular No.04/2002/TTLT/BCA-BNG dated January 29, 2002 from the Ministry of Public Safety and Ministry of Foreign Affairs guiding the implementation of Decree No.21/2001/NĐ-CP dated May 28, 2001 on concrete provisions for implementing the Ordinance on Entry, Exit and Residence of Foreigners.)

Bilateral visa exemption agreement for ordinary passports

ASEAN Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempted from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days; Brunei and Myanmar citizens are allowed to stay for not more than 14 days and vice versa.

Kyrgyzstan passport holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam for staying less than 30 days, regardless of passport types or entry purposes. For further details, please click here for official document from Vietnam Consular Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement for diplomatic or official/Service/Special passports 

By January 2016, Vietnam has bilateral agreement with 81 countries on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic or official passports (government officers) who are exempted from visa requirements and vice versa, including:  

1. Afghanistan (Islamic State): 30 days

2. Albania (Republic): 30 days

3. Algeria (People's Democratic Republic): 90 days

4. Angola (Republic): 30 days

5. Argentina (Republic): 90 days

6. Armenia (Republic): 90 days

7. Azerbaijan: 01 month

8. Bangladesh (People's Republic): 90 days

9. Belarus (Republic): 30 days for Diplomatic and service passport/ 15 days for other passports

10. Brazil (Federative Republic): 90 days

11. Brunei Darussalam: 14 days

12. Bulgaria (Republic): 90 days within 180 days period from the date of entry

13. Cambodia (Kingdom): 30 days

14. Chile (Republic): 90 days

15. China (People's Republic): 30 days

16. Colombia (Republic): 90 days

17. Croatia (Republic): 30 days

18. Cuba (Republic): 30 days

19. Czech (Republic): 90 days

20. Denmark (Kingdom): 15 days

21. Dominican (Republic): 90 days

22. Ecuador (Republic): 90 days

23. Egypt: 90 days

24. El Salvador (Republic): 90 days

25. Estonia (Republic): 90 days within 180 days period from the date of entry

26. Finland (Republic): 15 days

27. France (Republic): 03 months within 6 month period from the date of entry for diplomatic passport/ 15 days for other passports

28. Germany (Federal Republic): 90 days within 6 month period from the date of entry for diplomatic passport/ 15 days for other passports

29. Hungary (Republic): 90 days

30. India (Republic): 90 days

31. Indonesia (Republic): 14 days for Diplomatic and Official passport/30 days for ordinary passport

32. Iran (Islamic Republic): 30 days

33. Iraq (Republic): 90 days

34. Israel: 90 days

35. Italy (Republic): 90 days within 6 month period for diplomatic passport/ 15 days for other passports

36. Japan: 90 days for Diplomatic and Official passport/15 days for other passports

37. Kazakhstan (Republic): 30 days

38. Korea (Democratic People's Republic): 30 days

39. Korea (Republic): 90 days for Diplomatic and Official passport/15 days for other passports

40. Kyrgyzstan (Republic): 30 days

41. Kuwait: 90 days within 6 month period from the date of entry

42. Laos (People's Democratic Republic): 30 days

43. Malaysia: 30 days

44. Malta: 90 days

45. Mexico (United States): 90 days

46. Moldova (Republic): 90 days

47. Mongolia: 90 days

48. Montenegro: 90 days

49. Morocco (Kingdom): 90 days

50. Mozambique (Republic): 90 days

51. Myanmar (Union): 30 days for Diplomatic and official passport/ 14 days for Odinary passport

52. Nicaragua (Republic): 30 days

53. Norway (Kingdom): 15 days

54. Pakistan (Islamic Republic): 90 days

55. Panama (Republic): 90 days

56. Paraguay (Republic): 90 days

57. Peru (Republic): 90 days

58. Poland (Republic): 90 days within 180 days period from the date of entry

59. Philippines (Republic): 30 days for Diplomatic and official passport/ 21 days for ordinary passport

60. Romania: 30 days

61. Russia (Federation): 90 days for Diplomatic and Official passport/30 days for Seaman passport/15 days for Ordinary passport

62. Serbia:  90 days

63. Seychelles: 90 days

64. Singapore (Republic): 90 days for Diplomatic and Official passport/30 days for Ordinary passport

65. Slovak (Republic): 90 days

66. Slovenia (Republic): 3 months within 6 month period from the date of entry

67. South Africa (Republic): 90 days

68. Spain (Kingdom): 90 days within 180 days from the date of entry for diplomatic passport/ 15 days for other passports

69. Sri Lanka (Democratic Socialist Republic): 90 days

70. Sweden (Kingdom): 15 days

71. Switzerland (Confederation): 90 days

72. Tanzania (United Republic): 90 days

73. Thailand (Kingdom): 30 days

74. Tunisia (Republic): 90 days

75. Turkey (Republic): 90 days

76. Ukraine: 90 days for Diplomatic and Official passport/30 days Seaman passports

77. United Arab Emirates (UAE): 90 days

78. United Kingdom (UK): 15 days

79. Uruguay (Republic): 90 days

80. Uzbekistan: 60 days

81. Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic): 90 days

Note : Would you please contact the embassy of Vietnam for official confirmation regarding visa exemption for holders of diplomatic or official passports (government officers). We provide information for reference only & the information on our website is not official.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement for airlines crews

Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

1. United States

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of United Airlines from the date of December 10, 2004.

2. Qatar

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Qatar Airways from the date of January 06, 2007.

3. Uzbekistan

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Uzbekistan Airways from the date of January 20, 2004.

4. Japan

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Japan Airlines (JAL) from October 01, 2002.

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of those who are citizens of third world countries of Japanese airlines, including All Nippon Airways airline from July 01, 2010.

5. Australia

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Jetstar Airways from the date November 30, 2006.

6. Russia 

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Transaero Airlines from January 21, 2007 with a stay period not exceeding 30 days including the following conditions: 

+ Perform flight duties on the non-specified airlines, flights by the airlines established by two countries, special flights, flights on the private aircrafts registered by either rental agencies or airlines themselves.

+ Possess a passport, a crew flight card accompanying with a crew list. - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Valdivostok Air (XF) from the date of September 20, 2004.

7. Hong Kong (China)

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Hong Kong Airlines from date of October 28, 2007.

8. South Korea

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Asiana Airlines (OZ) from the date of October 10, 2003.

9. France

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Air France from the date of March 01, 2004.

10. Kazakhstan

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Kazakhstan with valid passports and the card of the flight crew members from the date of April 11, 2010.

11. Poland

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Polish airlines (LOT) from November 10, 2010.

12. Luxembourg

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Cargolux Airlines from March 15, 2011.

For more details, please see at https://www.visa-vietnam.org/vietnam-visa-exemptions-for-flight-crew-members

Bilateral visa exemption agreement for seaman (Updating)

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 04/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 04/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD