Customer Reviews

Russian citizens are exempted of Vietnam Visa for 15 days. For those who wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, Visa is mandatory. Vietnam offers very simple methods for Visa application.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Russia. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

 

 

According to No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG approved and signed on 10 December 2008 by the head of Vietnam Foreign Affairs Ministry, citizens of the Russian Federation bearing ordinary passports are exempt from visa when entering and exiting Vietnam regardless of their entry purposes within 15 days from the date of entry.

Please see below for English version of Decree No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG from Vietnam Forein Affairs Ministry. Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Please click here for original copy in Vietnamese.

Tuesday, 30 October 2012 16:20

Requirement for Russian getting visa Vietnam

Does Russian Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not? In case you are a Russia passport holder, you don’t have to apply for a Vietnam visa if you travel to Vietnam and stay in our country within 15 days. Please note that you have to exit Vietnam for 30 days then can back to Vietnam with visa free policy or must apply visa Vietnam

Vietnam has opened up its boundaries to travellers from all across the world in order to promote tourism and trade. While travellers from most countries are required to obtain Visa for travelling to Vietnam, some countries enjoy Visa exemption for a limited period of time. Russia is one of the countries which enjoys limited Visa exemption. If you are a Russian citizen, you will not have to apply for a Visa if you plan to stay in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. However, if you wish to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days then you will have to apply for Visa.