Customer Reviews

Requirement for Russian getting visa Vietnam

Russian Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Russia. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Moscow, Russia in person at address # 13, Bolshaya Pirogovskaya St., Moscow, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Russian Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not? In case you are a Russia passport holder, you don’t have to apply for a Vietnam visa if you travel to Vietnam and stay in our country within 15 days. Please note that you have to exit Vietnam for 30 days then can back to Vietnam with visa free policy or must apply visa Vietnam

Vietnam has opened up its boundaries to travellers from all across the world in order to promote tourism and trade. While travellers from most countries are required to obtain Visa for travelling to Vietnam, some countries enjoy Visa exemption for a limited period of time. Russia is one of the countries which enjoys limited Visa exemption. If you are a Russian citizen, you will not have to apply for a Visa if you plan to stay in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. However, if you wish to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days then you will have to apply for Visa. 

The procedure to apply for Visa to Vietnam is simple and easy. There are two ways in which you can apply for Visa. You can either approach the embassy of Vietnam or fill up the form online. If you live in an area which is near to the Embassy of Vietnam, you can personally visit the embassy and fill up your form. The embassy officials will take you through a step by step procedure and help you with the submission of relevant forms and required fees. 

To apply for Visa through the embassy, you will require an original, valid Russian passport. You can submit this passport along with a recent passport sized photograph and self-addressed envelope. Once these documents are submitted, the embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents and revert with the Visa. This document can now be affixed to your passport for easy entry into Vietnam. However, there are certain drawbacks in the method. 

Applying through the embassy will require you to pay multiple visits to the embassy. This is difficult for those who live in far flung areas from the embassy. They will have to travel back and forth to the embassy location multiple times, which requires huge amount of time and energy. Plus, you will have to submit your passport along with other documents at the embassy which will be sent ahead via postal mail. There are high chances of misplacement of your documents in this procedure. 

For those who do not wish to travel too much or submit their passport via postal mail, the Visa on Approval is the best way to apply for Visa. You can easily apply for Visa online by getting in touch with a travel agent in Vietnam. The travel agent will help you fill up the form online. You will be required to fill in details such as your name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. in your online form. Once the form is processed, you will be sent an approval letter. This approval letter is to be submitted later at the Visa on Arrival counter at the Vietnamese airport you arrive in. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is available only to those travellers who arrive in Vietnam via air. For those who take the land route, it is mandatory that they carry their Visas along with their passports. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Russia?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Russia

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

We are pleased to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy and consulate in Russia as below to help you contact easier and faster:

Embassy of Vietnam in Moscow, Russia

Address # 13, Bolshaya Pirogovskaya St., Moscow, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Phone : (70-95) 245 0925 or 247 0212 - Consular: 246 0687

Fax : (70-95) 246 3121 - Consular: 246 6807

Email : dsqvn@com2com.ru

Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.russia

The Consulate General of Vietnam in Ekaterinburg, Russia

Address : 22 Karla Libknesta Street, Ekaterinburg, 620075 - Russia

Tel : 2530280 (81,83,84)

Fax :2530282

Code : 00-7-343

E-mail : vnconsul_eka@yahoo.com

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-ekaterinburg.org

The Consulate General of Vietnam in Vladivostok, Russia

Address : 107/1, Pushkinskaya Street,Vladivostok - Russia

Telephone: 226948

FAX : 261496

Code : 00-7-4232

E-mail : tls_vla@yahoo.com

Website: www.vietnamconsulate-vladivostok.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Russian Citizen - (16/04/2015)

    Russian citizens are exempted of Vietnam Visa for 15 days. For those who wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days, Visa is mandatory. Vietnam offers very simple methods for Visa application.

    The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Russia. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

     

     

  • Vietnam Consulate in Russia - (09/07/2013)

    Do you want to find address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Russia ? Please see below for information of Vietnam embassy and consulate in Russia.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Moscow, Russia

    • Address # 13, Bolshaya Pirogovskaya St., Moscow, RUSSIAN FEDERATION
    • Phone : (70-95) 245 0925 or 247 0212 - Consular:  246 0687
    • Fax : (70-95) 246 3121 - Consular:  246 6807
    • Email : dsqvn@com2com.ru
    • Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.russia
  • Visa free policy for Russian passport holders - (13/05/2013)

    According to No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG approved and signed on 10 December 2008 by the head of Vietnam Foreign Affairs Ministry, citizens of the Russian Federation bearing ordinary passports are exempt from visa when entering and exiting Vietnam regardless of their entry purposes within 15 days from the date of entry.

    Please see below for English version of Decree No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG from Vietnam Forein Affairs Ministry. Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Please click here for original copy in Vietnamese.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.