Customer Reviews

Do Gambian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Gambia need to own a valid visa for entering Vietnam. Vietnam provides visa exemptions to about 17 nations; Gambia is not one of those countries making it compulsory for Gambian citizen to possess a valid visa for entering Vietnam. There are some exemptions that are applicable under the Vietnam Visa Policy. You should get acquainted with the detailed document before applying. These are a few of major exemptions that are applicable.

Do Gabon citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the Gabon citizens need to obtain a visa for entering into Vietnam. However, since Vietnam has established democratic relations with more than 170 nations, it has extended several visa exemptions to various countries. The Vietnam Visa Policy has laid down several pre-defined rules that allow the Gabon citizens to avail a visa exemption for several days.

The following are a few exemption rules:

1) All the residents who have a Gabon diplomatic or official passport are eligible for a visa exemption for a maximum duration of 60 to 90 days. If the citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for more than this exempted span then a valid visa is mandatory.

Vietnam visa requirement for Polynesia Farani passport holders

We wish to notify that French Polynesia passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa in French Polynesia?

You can get your Vietnam visa by the 2 following ways:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

We are sorry to inform that there is no Vietnam representative office in French Polynesia at the present, please check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy / Consulate to contact.

Vietnam visa requirement for Guyane française passport holders

We would like to let you know that French Guiana passport holders are required to obtain Vietnam visas in advance to enter Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa in French Guiana?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

Since there is no Vietnam representative office in French Guiana at the present, you can check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy / Consulate to contact.

Do French citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not? From 01 July 2015, French citizens are not need visa for entering if stay less than 15 days in Vietnam. Please note that, 30 days after exit Vietnam then you can come back with visa free policy. Otherwise, you need visa for entering Vietnam. 

Residents of France need to obtain a valid Vietnamese visa for entry into the nation if stay more than 15 days. Vietnam has bestowed a visa exemption to a number of nations but as if now, France is not one of them. As a result, French citizens need to have a valid visa if they want to visit Vietnam.

France and Vietnam have been into a diplomatic relation for more than 40 years now. As a result, the Vietnamese government has led down some criteria falling under which Frenchmen can avail a visa exemption for certain duration. Some of the criteria are:

Does Finland Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

No. Citizens of Finland do not need Visa for entering Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country for a period of 15 days. The citizens of Finland enjoy Visa exemption in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. However, if a Finnish citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period more than 15 days then he will have to obtain Visa like any other foreign citizen. Vietnam offers two simple methods by which a foreign citizen can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the globe, including Finland. 

Tuesday, 30 October 2012 12:29

Requirements for Fijian getting visa Vietnam

Does Fiji citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

It is very important and it is obligatory for each and every one of the immigrants or travelers to process a visa as well as a passport. It is the identity of oneself as a resident of this planet and a specific country. Without the possession of visa, a person might be exposed to police investigation and legal enquiries.

Fiji does not have a Vietnam embassy and thus it can be quite difficult to get a visa through conventional and traditional method. However there are other numerous methods of applying for a visa.

Ways to get visa Vietnam

Vietnam visa requirement for Faroese passport holders

Please be informed that Faeroe Islands passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa in Faeroe Islands?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

At the present, there is no Vietnam representative office in Faeroe Islands, please check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy / Consulate to contact.

Vietnam visa requirement for Falkland Islanders

Please be kindly informed that Falkland Islands passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa in Falkland Islands?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

We wish to notify you that there is no Vietnam representative office in Falkland Islands at the present, please check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy / Consulate to contact.

Do Ethiopian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, every Ethiopian needs to have a valid visa to make an entry into Vietnam. There are, although, a few exceptions to this rule that have been decided by the Visa policies of these two nations. Firstly, if your spouse or parents are Vietnamese citizens then you can apply for a Visa exemption for up to 5 years by completing a few formalities. In addition, if you are an Ethiopian based Vietnamese citizen than also, you can avail a visa exemption, but again, you need to complete the necessary paper work. In addition, if you have an Ethiopian diplomatic passport then Vietnam gives you an exemption of up to 90 days. Aspirers travelling to the popular Phu Quoc islands can avail an exemption of up to 30 days. For all the other citizens, visa is a must.