Requirements for Finnish getting visa Vietnam

Finland  Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Finland. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Helsinki, Finland in person at location: Kulosaarentie 12, 00570 Helsinki, Finland

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does Finland Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

No. Citizens of Finland do not need Visa for entering Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country for a period of 15 days. The citizens of Finland enjoy Visa exemption in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. However, if a Finnish citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period more than 15 days then he will have to obtain Visa like any other foreign citizen. Vietnam offers two simple methods by which a foreign citizen can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the globe, including Finland. 

If you are a citizen of Finland and wish to go through the embassy for Visa to Vietnam, you can visit the Embassy of Vietnam. At the embassy, you will be guided through a step by step procedure on filling up of required forms, submission of mandatory fees and relevant documents. You will be asked to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides, submitting these documents you will also have to pay the Visa fees. You can pay these fees in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. Although this procedure allows you to get hold of a fully stamped Visa document before your departure to Vietnam, it is expensive and time consuming. You will have to visit the facility several times before the process is complete. This can be a hassle if you do not live in the area near the embassy location. Also, your documents will be forwarded ahead by postal mail, which poses risk of loss of documents. 

The easier alternative to this procedure is the Visa on Arrival process. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will have to fill up an online application where you will be required to key in all your details such as your name, occupation, address, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. While selecting your purpose of visit, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa comes with a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Once you have filled in all details, your form will be submitted for processing. Usually, online forms are processed in a couple of days. After your form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval needs to be submitted at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in to collect your Visa on Arrival document. Along with the letter of approval, you will also have to submit the Visa stamping fees. 

Please note : The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Finland. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

How to get Vietnam visa in Finland?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Finland

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassies/ consulates in Finland as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Finland

Address: Kulosaarentie 12, 00570 Helsinki, Finland

Telephone: +358-9- 622 99 00

 +358 505448803/04

Fax: +358 9 622 99 022

Email: vietnamfinland@gmail.com; vnemb.fi@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamembassy-finland.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews