Customer Reviews

Requirements for Gambian getting visa Vietnam

Gambia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Gambia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Gambia if you want to go : Morocco, Algeria & Nigeria

- Best way for Gambian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival 

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Gambian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Gambia need to own a valid visa for entering Vietnam. Vietnam provides visa exemptions to about 17 nations; Gambia is not one of those countries making it compulsory for Gambian citizen to possess a valid visa for entering Vietnam. There are some exemptions that are applicable under the Vietnam Visa Policy. You should get acquainted with the detailed document before applying. These are a few of major exemptions that are applicable.

1) A visa exemption is granted to Gambian citizen for entering Vietnam if they possess a diplomatic or official passport. This exemption is valid for a period of 90 days, if these officials plan on visiting for duration of more than 90 days they will have to apply for a visa.

2) If you are a spouse or a child of Vietnamese citizen you can be exempt from applying for a visa for duration of up to 5 years. You have to submit the necessary documents to prove the same.

3) If you are a Vietnamese citizen based in Gambia you may be exempt from applying for a visa for duration of about 5 years provided that you prove your Vietnamese origin with supporting documents.

4) Children below the age of 14 years may be exempt from applying for a visa provided that they share a passport with their parents if not they will not be exempt.

5) In an attempt to boost tourism in the Phu Quoc islands that have a rich and varied culture heritage, the Vietnamese government provides a visa exemption to tourists planning to visit the islands. There are two conditions applicable in this scenario. They stay must be limited to the islands and the duration of the stay must be within 30 days.

There is a comprehensive list of all the exemptions; the applicants may get acquainted with those to make the process of application smoother. If these exemptions are not applicable to you, you will have to apply for a visa through an embassy or with the help of agencies like us by VOA.

For Embassy Visa:

There are Vietnam embassies in 70 countries all over the globe. However, Gambia is not one of those countries making the process lengthier. Gambian citizens will have to approach embassies in neighboring countries to obtain a visa. A detailed list of embassies is available on the Vietnam embassy website. You may select any countries from the list that would be convenient for you.

For VOA:

Visa on Arrival is also helpful for citizens of countries with embassy, so it is a blessing for countries like Gambia where the lack of an embassy make the process of obtaining a visa tiresome. Agencies like ours can help you with the process of applying. The majority of the process is online and no documents have to be submitted making the process very convenient. You just have to fill an online form and further interaction with the immigration department is taken care of by us. The only downside of the process is the fact that this is application only for travel by air.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Gambian citizen - (09/05/2015)

    Vietnam has been developing diplomatic and economic relations with other countries. This along with the rich culture attracts a large number of the people to Vietnam. To make the influx of the people smoother the Vietnam government provides strict guidelines which are elaborated in the Vietnam Visa Policy. 

    Vietnam provides visa exemptions to citizens of 17 countries and Gambia is not one of those making it compulsory for all Gambian citizens to apply for a visa to enter Vietnam. There are some exemptions which you should get familiarized with to make the process smoother. If these exemptions do not apply, you will have to get a visa either through an embassy or by applying for a VOA.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Gambia - (21/06/2013)

    Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Gambia ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Gambia. Gambian citizens and residences are required visa for enter to visit Vietnam.

    Do you want to apply for Vietnam visa at Vietnam Consulate in Gambia ? Normally, you should contact Vietnam Consulate in neighbouring countries to apply for Vietnam visa, however, we will suggest an alternative option to get visa for Vietnam without going to Vietnam Consulate in neighbouring countries - apply online with a visa agent in Vietnam to request for visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.