Customer Reviews

Requirements for Gambian getting visa Vietnam

Gambia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Gambia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Gambia if you want to go : Morocco, Algeria & Nigeria

- Best way for Gambian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival 

Do Gambian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Gambia need to own a valid visa for entering Vietnam. Vietnam provides visa exemptions to about 17 nations; Gambia is not one of those countries making it compulsory for Gambian citizen to possess a valid visa for entering Vietnam. There are some exemptions that are applicable under the Vietnam Visa Policy. You should get acquainted with the detailed document before applying. These are a few of major exemptions that are applicable.

1) A visa exemption is granted to Gambian citizen for entering Vietnam if they possess a diplomatic or official passport. This exemption is valid for a period of 90 days, if these officials plan on visiting for duration of more than 90 days they will have to apply for a visa.

2) If you are a spouse or a child of Vietnamese citizen you can be exempt from applying for a visa for duration of up to 5 years. You have to submit the necessary documents to prove the same.

3) If you are a Vietnamese citizen based in Gambia you may be exempt from applying for a visa for duration of about 5 years provided that you prove your Vietnamese origin with supporting documents.

4) Children below the age of 14 years may be exempt from applying for a visa provided that they share a passport with their parents if not they will not be exempt.

5) In an attempt to boost tourism in the Phu Quoc islands that have a rich and varied culture heritage, the Vietnamese government provides a visa exemption to tourists planning to visit the islands. There are two conditions applicable in this scenario. They stay must be limited to the islands and the duration of the stay must be within 30 days.

There is a comprehensive list of all the exemptions; the applicants may get acquainted with those to make the process of application smoother. If these exemptions are not applicable to you, you will have to apply for a visa through an embassy or with the help of agencies like us by VOA.

For Embassy Visa:

There are Vietnam embassies in 70 countries all over the globe. However, Gambia is not one of those countries making the process lengthier. Gambian citizens will have to approach embassies in neighboring countries to obtain a visa. A detailed list of embassies is available on the Vietnam embassy website. You may select any countries from the list that would be convenient for you.

For VOA:

Visa on Arrival is also helpful for citizens of countries with embassy, so it is a blessing for countries like Gambia where the lack of an embassy make the process of obtaining a visa tiresome. Agencies like ours can help you with the process of applying. The majority of the process is online and no documents have to be submitted making the process very convenient. You just have to fill an online form and further interaction with the immigration department is taken care of by us. The only downside of the process is the fact that this is application only for travel by air.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews