Customer Reviews

Requirement for French citizens getting visa Vietnam

France Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including France. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in France in person at location : 62 rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, France

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do French citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not? From 01 July 2015, French citizens are not need visa for entering if stay less than 15 days in Vietnam. Please note that, 30 days after exit Vietnam then you can come back with visa free policy. Otherwise, you need visa for entering Vietnam. 

Residents of France need to obtain a valid Vietnamese visa for entry into the nation if stay more than 15 days. Vietnam has bestowed a visa exemption to a number of nations but as if now, France is not one of them. As a result, French citizens need to have a valid visa if they want to visit Vietnam.

France and Vietnam have been into a diplomatic relation for more than 40 years now. As a result, the Vietnamese government has led down some criteria falling under which Frenchmen can avail a visa exemption for certain duration. Some of the criteria are:

1) The French official or diplomatic cardholders have been granted a visa exemption of around 90 days. For stays more than 90 days, a valid visa is essential.

2) France based Vietnamese can avail a visa exemption provided they have valid documents proving their Vietnamese foothold. 

3) French that have Vietnamese citizens as their spouses or parents, can also avail a visa exemption, provided, they submit valid documents certifying their relationship. 

4) If the French travelers are making a visit to the Phu Quoc islands, then a visa exemption of up to 30 days is given. For a stay exceeding 30 days, a valid visa will be demanded. 

5) In addition to this, if you have children less than 14 years of age, sharing their passport with you, then you do not have to apply for a separate visa for them. The visa will also be shared.

For a complete understanding of the exemption criteria, you must approach the embassy. Get a clear picture of all the exemptions before applying for a visa

In France, a Vietnamese visa can be obtained via two modes. First channel is through the Vietnam embassy and the second is through various online agents in the form of a VOA.

Embassy Visa:

France has a Vietnam embassy in the capital city of Paris. This embassy has been taking care of the travel needs of the people here. 

1) Fill up the form provided by the embassy and submit it along with the necessary documents to the embassy.

2) You will also need to pay the visa fee at the time of application to the embassy.

3) In a normal process, the visa is generated in about 7 days. The express visas are made available in a 3-day time.

Visa on Arrival:

A VOA is applicable when the traveler is going to take an air trip to Vietnam. We help you to get a VOA that is much quicker than the express embassy procedure. A VOA process does not demand any kind of documentation and hence is very convenient and economical. The entire process is based online and the visa is issued on arrival in Vietnam by the immigration department. The only thing that needs to be kept in mind is that the VOA is only for air trips. For entry into Vietnam via other routes, one will have to get a visa from the embassy.

Please note : The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including France. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

How to get Vietnam visa in France?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can contact the Vietnam embassy in your country by coming in person and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

We are pleased to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in France as below to help you can contact easier:

Ambassade du Vietnam en France

Address: 62 rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, France

Standard: 01 44 14 64 00

 vnparis.fr@gmail.com

Visa: 06 48 59 91 64

 01 44 14 64 00

 01 44 14 64 13

 consulaire_vietnam@yahoo.fr

Fax : 01 44 14 64 24 (Consulate)

Website : www.ambassade-vietnam.fr

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Free entry visa 15 days for citizens UK, France, Germany, Spain and Italia - (12/08/2015)

    Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP dated June 18, 2015 of the Government  – 15 day visa free – free entry visa 15 days for citizens of the Kingdom of England, the French Republic, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain and the Italian Republic
    6/18/2015 

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for French citizen - (14/04/2015)

    The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including France. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

    Vietnam has a distinct visa policy in place that has stated very clearly the guidelines for entry and exit of the people to and from Vietnam. As per this policy, residents of France need to obtain a valid visa before embarking on a journey to Vietnam. However, to strengthen the democratic bonds, Vietnam has still given certain exemptions to the French, provided they fall under these well-defined criteria. Get in touch with the embassy to get a complete understanding of these exemption criteria.

  • Vietnam Consulate in France - (20/06/2013)

    Are you looking for location of Vietnam Consulate in France ? There is no Vietnam Consulate in France but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in France to contact instead.

    Ambassade du Vietnam en France

    62 rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, France

    Standard: 01 44 14 64 00        

                        vnparis.fr@gmail.com

    Visa:          06 48 59 91 64

                       01 44 14 64 00

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.