Customer Reviews

Requirement for French citizens getting visa Vietnam

France Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including France. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in France in person at location : 62 rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, France

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Do French citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not? From 01 July 2015, French citizens are not need visa for entering if stay less than 15 days in Vietnam. Please note that, 30 days after exit Vietnam then you can come back with visa free policy. Otherwise, you need visa for entering Vietnam. 

Residents of France need to obtain a valid Vietnamese visa for entry into the nation if stay more than 15 days. Vietnam has bestowed a visa exemption to a number of nations but as if now, France is not one of them. As a result, French citizens need to have a valid visa if they want to visit Vietnam.

France and Vietnam have been into a diplomatic relation for more than 40 years now. As a result, the Vietnamese government has led down some criteria falling under which Frenchmen can avail a visa exemption for certain duration. Some of the criteria are:

1) The French official or diplomatic cardholders have been granted a visa exemption of around 90 days. For stays more than 90 days, a valid visa is essential.

2) France based Vietnamese can avail a visa exemption provided they have valid documents proving their Vietnamese foothold. 

3) French that have Vietnamese citizens as their spouses or parents, can also avail a visa exemption, provided, they submit valid documents certifying their relationship. 

4) If the French travelers are making a visit to the Phu Quoc islands, then a visa exemption of up to 30 days is given. For a stay exceeding 30 days, a valid visa will be demanded. 

5) In addition to this, if you have children less than 14 years of age, sharing their passport with you, then you do not have to apply for a separate visa for them. The visa will also be shared.

For a complete understanding of the exemption criteria, you must approach the embassy. Get a clear picture of all the exemptions before applying for a visa

In France, a Vietnamese visa can be obtained via two modes. First channel is through the Vietnam embassy and the second is through various online agents in the form of a VOA.

Embassy Visa:

France has a Vietnam embassy in the capital city of Paris. This embassy has been taking care of the travel needs of the people here. 

1) Fill up the form provided by the embassy and submit it along with the necessary documents to the embassy.

2) You will also need to pay the visa fee at the time of application to the embassy.

3) In a normal process, the visa is generated in about 7 days. The express visas are made available in a 3-day time.

Visa on Arrival:

A VOA is applicable when the traveler is going to take an air trip to Vietnam. We help you to get a VOA that is much quicker than the express embassy procedure. A VOA process does not demand any kind of documentation and hence is very convenient and economical. The entire process is based online and the visa is issued on arrival in Vietnam by the immigration department. The only thing that needs to be kept in mind is that the VOA is only for air trips. For entry into Vietnam via other routes, one will have to get a visa from the embassy.

Please note : The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including France. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

How to get Vietnam visa in France?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can contact the Vietnam embassy in your country by coming in person and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

We are pleased to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in France as below to help you can contact easier:

Ambassade du Vietnam en France

Address: 62 rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, France

Standard: 01 44 14 64 00

 [email protected]

Visa: 06 48 59 91 64

 01 44 14 64 00

 01 44 14 64 13

 [email protected]

Fax : 01 44 14 64 24 (Consulate)

Website : www.ambassade-vietnam.fr

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews