Customer Reviews

1. Cở sở pháp lý

Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

- Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

Overseas Vietnamese, foreign spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens or overseas Vietnamese are eligible for entry visa exemption if fully meeting the following conditions:

1. Possessing foreign passports or foreign passport substitutes (below collectively referred to as passports) which remain valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry. An overseas Vietnamese who has no passport must possess a residence permit granted by a foreign country which remains valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
2. Possessing visa exemption certificates granted by a competent Vietnamese agency.
Disclaimers : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.

This Circular applies to overseas Vietnamese holding valid passports or passport substitute papers granted by foreign authorities (below collectively referred to as foreign passports) who register permanent residence in Vietnam.

This Circular also applies to overseas Vietnamese who do not hold foreign passports, but permanent residence papers granted by foreign authorities.

For overseas Vietnamese, we would like to advise you to choose one of the following two ways:

1. Take visa exemption by visiting Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate. Vietnamese overseas (Viet kieu) are offered Vietnam visa exemption to enter Vietnam. Please directly contact or come in person to the Vietnam Embassy/ Consulate in your area for "visa exemption certificate" then you can enter Vietnam for 90 visa-free days in 5 years.

2. If you travel to Vietnam by air and don’t want to spend your valuable time as well as transportation expenses of chasing down embassy, you are highly advised to apply for visa on arrival at our website.