Customer Reviews

On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

Since July 1, 2004, Vietnam officially and unilaterally exempts visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, regardless of the types of passports they bear (In reality, mostly applicable to ordinary passport holders because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports), have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied: 

According to updated LAW Number: 47/2014/QH13 On foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through and residence in Vietnam approved by THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY of Vietnam, signed on June 16, 2014 by Chairman Nguyen Sinh Hung.

Article 20. Conditions for entry

A foreigner may enter Vietnam when fully meeting the following conditions:

1. Having a passport or an international travel document and a visa.

A foreigner who is eligible for visa exemption upon entry under an unilateral visa exemption scheme must have a passport that remains valid for at least 6 months, and the interval between the entry date and the previous exit date must be at least 30 days;

Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.

According to the Resolution No. 39/NQ-CP dated on June 1, 2015 about visa exemption for citizens of the Republic of Belarus. Belarus citizens are exempted visa for entering Vietnam for a sojourn not exceeding 15 days, counting from the date of entry, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes, provided they meet all the conditions prescribed by Vietnam’s law. Please see below for details translated from  Vietnamese version.