Customer Reviews

Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish citizens are exempted from requiring visas

Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

For foreigner who enters Vietnam as unilateral visa-exempted: the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit as unilateral visa-exempted person. Otherwise that person is required to have appropriate visa to enter Vietnam.

Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.

After entering Vietnam, if they want to stay more than 15 days, and have a valid reason as laid out by Vietnamese agencies, organisations and individuals for the Ministry of Public Security and the Foreign Ministry, they will be required to have a visa.

According to new regulation for foreigner who enters Vietnam as unilateral visa-exempted: the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit as unilateral visa-exempted person. Otherwise that person is required to have appropriate visa to enter Vietnam. Therefore Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders should apply for a visa to getting in Vietnam if you will re-entering the country in less than 30 days from your previous exit date.

Please see below for Vietnamese version of the Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews