Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for United Kingdom citizens

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including United Kingdom. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in United Kingdom in person at location as below :

- Address: 12-14 Victoria Road, London W8 5RD, United Kingdom
- Website : www.vietnamembassy.org.uk

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

From 01 July 2015, United Kingdom citizens are not need visa for entering if stay less than 15 days in Vietnam. Please note that, 30 days after exit Vietnam then you can come back with visa free policy. Otherwise, you need visa for entering Vietnam. 

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including United Kingdom. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

Still, Vietnam is one of the politically animated and geographically different countries. Citizens visit this country because of diplomatic or bureaucratic purposes. The tourism in Vietnam is also limited due to the limited right to use of countries it gives means to.

As said previously, the visitors to Vietnam require getting a guaranteed Vietnam visa for U.K. Such a full-proof and authorized visa is approved from one of the embassy missions or through an organization from Vietnam when an appearance. However, the procedure becomes dissimilar once a person comes Vietnam forms anyone of the visa-accepted countries.

The rules are relatively stern in this country due to its powerful history and mission for independence. It is compulsory for all the visitors and tourists to carry an authorized passport, which is the valid for six months.

As said previously, the country Vietnam permits people of 17 countries to come in Vietnam without visa for them consisting of different times. Now in June 2014, the visa policy was comfortable and guests of different countries then were authorized to come and trip Vietnam. It was then planned to make longer the normal visa immunity for visitors from the European Union, to the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, and moving up to Taiwan. Hence, the final lists of the countries, which can come in the country Vietnam as per the declaration by Vietnamese Ministry, in September 2014 of, are France, Germany, Australia, United State and India.

However, the ruling also says that the UK citizens of the under 17 countries don’t necessarily need any conduit of the Vietnam visa for their come to Vietnam is - Brunei, Myanmar,  Norway, Philippines, Russia, Cambodia, Denmark, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, Thailand, Finland, Indonesia, Japan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos and Malaysia.

As said previously, the rules are moderately firm in Vietnam. One needs to be very confident of things to be accepted and places, when you come into this country. At the airfield itself, various licenses and documents are confirmed. If there are holders of a confirmed authorization letter from one's country, and as well, it is stamped through the managers at the Vietnamese migration Department, then it is possible for these people to get a Vietnam visa on entrance and achieve a maximum stay of 1-3 months. However, they can obtain an assured stay at the airports.

Thus, documents require to be in place earlier one enters Vietnam. One can’t let go of any essential qualification evidence, authorised letter, stamps & approvals from Vietnamese migration section and a passport when one concern for a Vietnam visa. There is different time of stay in different countries and one requires being suspicious that the time is adhered to when one bear a stay in Vietnam. As Vietnam is a law-abiding state, following rules can assist achieve one have an enhanced stay in the country.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews