Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for United Kingdom citizens

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including United Kingdom. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in United Kingdom in person at location as below :

- Address: 12-14 Victoria Road, London W8 5RD, United Kingdom
- Website : www.vietnamembassy.org.uk

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

From 01 July 2015, United Kingdom citizens are not need visa for entering if stay less than 15 days in Vietnam. Please note that, 30 days after exit Vietnam then you can come back with visa free policy. Otherwise, you need visa for entering Vietnam. 

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including United Kingdom. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

Still, Vietnam is one of the politically animated and geographically different countries. Citizens visit this country because of diplomatic or bureaucratic purposes. The tourism in Vietnam is also limited due to the limited right to use of countries it gives means to.

As said previously, the visitors to Vietnam require getting a guaranteed Vietnam visa for U.K. Such a full-proof and authorized visa is approved from one of the embassy missions or through an organization from Vietnam when an appearance. However, the procedure becomes dissimilar once a person comes Vietnam forms anyone of the visa-accepted countries.

The rules are relatively stern in this country due to its powerful history and mission for independence. It is compulsory for all the visitors and tourists to carry an authorized passport, which is the valid for six months.

As said previously, the country Vietnam permits people of 17 countries to come in Vietnam without visa for them consisting of different times. Now in June 2014, the visa policy was comfortable and guests of different countries then were authorized to come and trip Vietnam. It was then planned to make longer the normal visa immunity for visitors from the European Union, to the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, and moving up to Taiwan. Hence, the final lists of the countries, which can come in the country Vietnam as per the declaration by Vietnamese Ministry, in September 2014 of, are France, Germany, Australia, United State and India.

However, the ruling also says that the UK citizens of the under 17 countries don’t necessarily need any conduit of the Vietnam visa for their come to Vietnam is - Brunei, Myanmar,  Norway, Philippines, Russia, Cambodia, Denmark, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, Thailand, Finland, Indonesia, Japan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos and Malaysia.

As said previously, the rules are moderately firm in Vietnam. One needs to be very confident of things to be accepted and places, when you come into this country. At the airfield itself, various licenses and documents are confirmed. If there are holders of a confirmed authorization letter from one's country, and as well, it is stamped through the managers at the Vietnamese migration Department, then it is possible for these people to get a Vietnam visa on entrance and achieve a maximum stay of 1-3 months. However, they can obtain an assured stay at the airports.

Thus, documents require to be in place earlier one enters Vietnam. One can’t let go of any essential qualification evidence, authorised letter, stamps & approvals from Vietnamese migration section and a passport when one concern for a Vietnam visa. There is different time of stay in different countries and one requires being suspicious that the time is adhered to when one bear a stay in Vietnam. As Vietnam is a law-abiding state, following rules can assist achieve one have an enhanced stay in the country.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Vietnam visa exemptions for flight crew members - (03/03/2016)

    Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

    1. United States

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

  • Thông tin miễn thị thực cho Việt Kiều - (25/02/2016)

    1. Cở sở pháp lý

    Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

    2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

    Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

    - Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

    Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Japan and Korea Republic passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    Since July 1, 2004, Vietnam officially and unilaterally exempts visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, regardless of the types of passports they bear (In reality, mostly applicable to ordinary passport holders because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports), have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied: 

  • Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish citizens are exempted from requiring visas - (23/02/2016)

    Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

    Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.