Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Thailand citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Thailand in person at location as below :

- Address: Chancery: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand

- Website: www.vietnamembassy-thailand.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Vietnam has grown into a powerful economy and one of the reasons for this is its cordial relations with so many countries. Around 172 nations have diplomatic tie ups with Vietnam. The country has also exempted 17 nations from acquiring a visa before entering into Vietnam. One of these nations is Thailand. Vietnam has allowed Thailand citizens to enjoy a visa free stay for a maximum duration of 30 days. Beyond this, if any Thai needs to stay in Vietnam then it will have to obtain a valid visa.

The citizens of this country can either obtain a visa for Vietnam from the Vietnam embassy or obtain a VOA from online agents like us. One important thing to note is that, if you already know your trip will be for more than 30 days then do not plan to get the extended visa while you are in Vietnam. This is a wrong practice. Get in touch with the embassy and they will give you proper guidance.

Applying for an embassy visa:

Thailand has its own Vietnam embassy in Pathumwan in the city of Bangkok. The embassy works from Monday to Friday so plan our visa application accordingly.

1) To begin with, fill up the visa application form that has been made available on the website and at the office. 

2) After this, attach a colored photo (passport size) and a photocopy of the passport. You will also need to submit the original passport.

3) The form can be taken to the embassy by you personally or sent via post. The application needs to be accompanied by a visa-processing fee that needs to be paid in cash to the embassy. 

4) The visa application form will be scrutinized and once it is accepted the visa will be processed in max 4 working days.

Applying for a VOA:

Visa on arrival are popular as they are very quick and more economical as compared to embassy visas. They require minimal to no documentation at the time of application. Agents like us are professionals when it comes to providing VOAs in the least possible time frames. However, these are applicable only for the air trips.

1) Fill up the online visa application form that will seek some basic information and then make a payment for the processing fee. The fee depends upon the visa type.

2) The form will be taken by us to the Vietnam immigration dept who will issue an approval letter for the applicant. We will ensure that this letter reaches your inbox within 2 working days.

3) This letter is all you need to step onto the Vietnamese airport. Once there, the officer will check the approval letter and compare it with your documents for authenticity. 

4) Post this verification your visa will be stamped and you are all set to enjoy your stay in Vietnam.

5) We ensure that your entire visa process is completely hassling free and pocket friendly. There is nothing like a VOA if you flying to your destination country.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 05/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 05/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Vietnam visa exemptions for flight crew members - (03/03/2016)

    Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

    1. United States

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

  • Thông tin miễn thị thực cho Việt Kiều - (25/02/2016)

    1. Cở sở pháp lý

    Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

    2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

    Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

    - Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

    Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Japan and Korea Republic passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    Since July 1, 2004, Vietnam officially and unilaterally exempts visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, regardless of the types of passports they bear (In reality, mostly applicable to ordinary passport holders because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports), have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied: 

  • Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish citizens are exempted from requiring visas - (23/02/2016)

    Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

    Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.