Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Thailand citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Thailand in person at location as below :

- Address: Chancery: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand

- Website: www.vietnamembassy-thailand.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Vietnam has grown into a powerful economy and one of the reasons for this is its cordial relations with so many countries. Around 172 nations have diplomatic tie ups with Vietnam. The country has also exempted 17 nations from acquiring a visa before entering into Vietnam. One of these nations is Thailand. Vietnam has allowed Thailand citizens to enjoy a visa free stay for a maximum duration of 30 days. Beyond this, if any Thai needs to stay in Vietnam then it will have to obtain a valid visa.

The citizens of this country can either obtain a visa for Vietnam from the Vietnam embassy or obtain a VOA from online agents like us. One important thing to note is that, if you already know your trip will be for more than 30 days then do not plan to get the extended visa while you are in Vietnam. This is a wrong practice. Get in touch with the embassy and they will give you proper guidance.

Applying for an embassy visa:

Thailand has its own Vietnam embassy in Pathumwan in the city of Bangkok. The embassy works from Monday to Friday so plan our visa application accordingly.

1) To begin with, fill up the visa application form that has been made available on the website and at the office. 

2) After this, attach a colored photo (passport size) and a photocopy of the passport. You will also need to submit the original passport.

3) The form can be taken to the embassy by you personally or sent via post. The application needs to be accompanied by a visa-processing fee that needs to be paid in cash to the embassy. 

4) The visa application form will be scrutinized and once it is accepted the visa will be processed in max 4 working days.

Applying for a VOA:

Visa on arrival are popular as they are very quick and more economical as compared to embassy visas. They require minimal to no documentation at the time of application. Agents like us are professionals when it comes to providing VOAs in the least possible time frames. However, these are applicable only for the air trips.

1) Fill up the online visa application form that will seek some basic information and then make a payment for the processing fee. The fee depends upon the visa type.

2) The form will be taken by us to the Vietnam immigration dept who will issue an approval letter for the applicant. We will ensure that this letter reaches your inbox within 2 working days.

3) This letter is all you need to step onto the Vietnamese airport. Once there, the officer will check the approval letter and compare it with your documents for authenticity. 

4) Post this verification your visa will be stamped and you are all set to enjoy your stay in Vietnam.

5) We ensure that your entire visa process is completely hassling free and pocket friendly. There is nothing like a VOA if you flying to your destination country.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews