Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Spanish citizen

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Spain. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Spain in person at location as below:

- Address: C/ Segre 5 28002 Madrid, Spain

- Email: infor@embavietnam-madrid.org

Office hours: Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Spain. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

There are two options through which you can get Vietnam visa

1. Contact the embassy of Vietnam in your country to obtain visa before you arrive Vietnam. The procedures are quick and simple.

2. Obtain the letter of approval to pick up the visa upon arrival to Vietnam airport. 

Applying for visa is one of the most important things that Spanish citizens apply whenever they plan to visit Vietnam. For some of people, the Embassy of Vietnam is the only place they know to get a visa for Vietnam. However, there is another easier way that is very popular in recent years.

1. Online application submit

This is the fastest and easiest way for Spanish air travelers to be granted a Vietnam visa. 

To apply, follow the simple steps given below:

• Fill the secure online visa application form.

• Make payment (for service fee) via PayPal, Western Union, Credit card, or Bank transfer.

• Receive your approval letter from the email within 1 working day (normal service) or within required time (often from 2 to 9 hours depending on how rush your visa is) issued by Immigration Department.

• When you arrive at a Vietnam international airport, present your passport, approval letter; pay stamping fee and 2 passport photos (2x2 inches or 4x6 cm) to get your Vietnam visa.

The processing time is generally range from four working hours to two working days and it also depends on the kind of service: normal, urgent, super-urgent and services.

Points to remember-

• Be careful when filling the online visa form because your Vietnam visa application can not be fixed or cancelled after its status changed into "processing". If you catch any mistakes, please notify the agency immediately.

• Watch for email everyday during the process because you will get email containing information about your visa process. If you do not receive the email after sending the visa request then there are two possibilities. Either you provided the wrong email or the mail was sent to your spam folder.

2. Contact the embassy of Vietnam embassy 

The embassy of Vietnam is present in Spain. You can visit the embassy and apply accordingly according to its requirements and procedures. The visa procedure and visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy and it normally takes you at least 3 working days to get your Vietnam visa.

To have contact information of the Vietnam Embassy in Spain, please click on “Vietnam embassy in Panama” for embassy’s Address, timings and Contact numbers.

Both ways of getting the visa are efficient and effective but the former way of applying online is the fastest and easier mode to apply whereas the later way requires a little work visiting the embassy and having a long process with usually take time to complete. Today, in this digital technology most of the people go for online filling visa application rather visiting the embassy. You would have seen that the embassy of Vietnam is present in Spain; suppose the embassy was not present then you have to visit the nearest country to apply for visa.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews