Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Qatari citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Qatar in person at location as below:

- Address: Villa No. 8 (Near Saha 109 street), West Bay Lagoon, Doha, Qatar
- Website : www.vietnamembassy-qatar.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

In the recent years, there has been a boom to the economic, diplomatic and democratic relations of Vietnam and Qatar. This results in increased movement of citizen from one country to the other. In spite of sharing such a good relation, no agreements for reciprocal exemptions have been made. Hence, it is essential for all Qatari citizens to apply for a visa for a visit to Vietnam. There are some exemptions laid out in the Vietnam Visa Policy, the applicants are requested to get acquainted with these exemptions before applying. 

A visa can be obtained by one of the two methods, one is through the Vietnam Embassy and the other by VOA, where a number of agencies like our own can make the process much smoother with the expertise gained by helping a number of applicants. In both the cases a valid passport with a validity of at-least 6 months prior to the date of exit from Vietnam is essential.

Obtaining a visa from Vietnam embassy:

The Qatari citizens are lucky because the process is made easier with the help of the Vietnam Embassy in Qatar. You can locate the embassy in Doha for initiating the process. The process is outlined below.

1) The application can be submitted by mail or in person.

2) The application can be downloaded from the embassy website. The complete form, a colored photo, original and valid passport, and a prepaid envelope (only if the visa has to be delivered) have to be submitted to the embassy.

3) An application fees has to be deposited at the embassy for processing.

4) The time taken for the process to complete is around 5-7 days.

5) A visa obtained through the embassy is valid for all modes of travel that is water, road and air. Thus, more suitable for people opting for unusual routes of transport.

Getting a VOA:

When opting for air travel, an easier, less time consuming, less tedious and more economical process is available. When you opt for Visa on Arrival our agency can make the process easier and less confusing with the expertise gained by being involved in the application process for a number of applicants. The simple and quick process is mentioned below:

1) Visit our website; fill the application form carefully and accurately. Pay the processing fee. You do not have to submit any documents.

2) Once it is received, it is forwarded to the Vietnam Immigration Department. On completion of this step, an approval letter is issued for you.

3) The letter is then emailed to the applicants with a period of 2 days.

4) This letter and valid passport are the only official documents required for boarding a flight.

5) Once at an airport in Vietnam, the visa is stamped after verifying the details on the passport and the approval letter.

6) There a point to be remembered here, even if this route is very easy, it is limited to airways. If you plan a visit for water or roadways you will need a visa provided by the embassy.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews