Customer Reviews

Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Norwegian Citizens

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Norway. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. 

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Norway in person at location as below:

- Visiting address: St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 Oslo

- Website: www.vietnamembassy-norway.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Norway. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

There are two simple ways in which a Norwegian citizen can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Norway or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in different parts of the world, including Norway. 

• Apply through the embassy

Vietnam has its embassies in about 70 countries across the world, including Norway. The Embassy of Vietnam in Norway is located at:

St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 

Oslo Postal address: Pb. 6635 St Olavsplass, 0130 Oslo

Telephone: +47 22 20 33 00 - Fax: +47 22 20 33 01

E-mail: [email protected]

At the embassy, you will be required to fill up an online application form.Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport size photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. In order to apply for the Visa from the embassy, it is mandatory that you hold a valid and original passport. Also, you will have to pay the Visa fees. The amount can be paid to the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The benefit of applying from the embassy is that you will get a fully stamped Visa in your hands before leaving for Vietnam. However, you will have to travel back and forth to the embassy location several times before the process is complete, which is quite expensive and time consuming. 

The easier alternative is the Visa on Arrival process. 

• Apply for Visa on Arrival

The Visa on Arrival process is much simpler, easier and faster. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will have to fill up an online application form on the agent’s website. You will be asked to key in details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. in the form. When choosing the purpose of visit, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa offers you a validity of one month, three months or six months. A tourist Visa offers you a validity of one month and transit Visa offers you a validity of less than five days. 

Once the form is filled up, you can submit it for processing. Usually, online forms are processed in a couple of days. Once your form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent and forwarded to you. 

On reaching Vietnam, you are required to submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. Along with the letter, you will also have to submit Visa stamping fees to receive your Visa on Arrival. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their documents with them. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities are to be contacted for information on Visa on Arrival. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews