Customer Reviews

Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Japanese Citizens

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Japan. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Tokyo, Japan in person at location as below :

- Address: 50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-japan.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Japan is one of the few countries which enjoys Visa exemption in Vietnam. However, this Visa exemption for Japanese individuals is only for 15 days. If a Japanese citizen or Japanese passport holder wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, then he will have to obtain a Visa like all other foreign nationals who do not get Visa exemption. 

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Japan. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

There are two ways in which a Japanese citizen or passport holder can apply for Visa to Vietnam. 

• Apply through the Embassy

If you are someone who wishes to obtain Visa to Vietnam, you can contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Japan. The Embassy of Vietnam in Japan is located at:

50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan

Telephone: (813) 3466 3313; 3466 3314; 3481 6354; 3466 3311

Email: [email protected]

On approaching the embassy for Visa, you will be asked to fill up a form. The officials at the embassy will take you through a step by step procedure and guide you with the required filling up of forms, the submission of relevant documents and payment of mandatory fees. Any Japanese citizen who holds an original, valid passport can apply for Visa. After you have filled up the form, you will be required to submit the Visa fees, a recent passport sized photo and a self-addressed envelope. After the documents are filled and submitted, they will be sent for processing ahead. The embassy takes about five days to process all documents. Once they are processed, you will receive the Visa. 

The other way to get your Visa is by filling up an online application for Visa on Arrival. The Visa on Arrival scheme is a convenient form of Visa application as you can apply for Visa from anywhere and it also involves less paperwork.

• Apply for Visa on Arrival

Online application for Visa on Arrival is quick and convenient and hence more and more people are preferring this way. You will have to get in touch with a travel agent to help you fill an online application form. You will be asked to fill in all details regarding yourself, your visit, duration of stay etc. While filling up the purpose of visit column, you can choose from three options – business, tourist and transit. The business Visa offers a validity of one month, three month and six months. A tourist visa offers a validity of one month and transit visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Once this form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect the approval letter for you and have it sent to you. 

This letter of approval is to be submitted at the Visa on Arrival counter at the airport you arrive in to obtain the Visa. You will also be required to pay the Visa stamping fees, while collecting your Visa. It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is provided to those travellers only who arrive in Vietnam by air. Those taking land or sea routes are not eligible for this facility. For those taking the land route, it is mandatory that they carry their Visa along with their passport. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews