Customer Reviews

Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Japanese Citizens

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Japan. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Tokyo, Japan in person at location as below :

- Address: 50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-japan.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Japan is one of the few countries which enjoys Visa exemption in Vietnam. However, this Visa exemption for Japanese individuals is only for 15 days. If a Japanese citizen or Japanese passport holder wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days, then he will have to obtain a Visa like all other foreign nationals who do not get Visa exemption. 

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Japan. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

There are two ways in which a Japanese citizen or passport holder can apply for Visa to Vietnam. 

• Apply through the Embassy

If you are someone who wishes to obtain Visa to Vietnam, you can contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Japan. The Embassy of Vietnam in Japan is located at:

50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan

Telephone: (813) 3466 3313; 3466 3314; 3481 6354; 3466 3311

Email: vnembasy@blue.ocn.ne.jp

On approaching the embassy for Visa, you will be asked to fill up a form. The officials at the embassy will take you through a step by step procedure and guide you with the required filling up of forms, the submission of relevant documents and payment of mandatory fees. Any Japanese citizen who holds an original, valid passport can apply for Visa. After you have filled up the form, you will be required to submit the Visa fees, a recent passport sized photo and a self-addressed envelope. After the documents are filled and submitted, they will be sent for processing ahead. The embassy takes about five days to process all documents. Once they are processed, you will receive the Visa. 

The other way to get your Visa is by filling up an online application for Visa on Arrival. The Visa on Arrival scheme is a convenient form of Visa application as you can apply for Visa from anywhere and it also involves less paperwork.

• Apply for Visa on Arrival

Online application for Visa on Arrival is quick and convenient and hence more and more people are preferring this way. You will have to get in touch with a travel agent to help you fill an online application form. You will be asked to fill in all details regarding yourself, your visit, duration of stay etc. While filling up the purpose of visit column, you can choose from three options – business, tourist and transit. The business Visa offers a validity of one month, three month and six months. A tourist visa offers a validity of one month and transit visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Once this form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect the approval letter for you and have it sent to you. 

This letter of approval is to be submitted at the Visa on Arrival counter at the airport you arrive in to obtain the Visa. You will also be required to pay the Visa stamping fees, while collecting your Visa. It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is provided to those travellers only who arrive in Vietnam by air. Those taking land or sea routes are not eligible for this facility. For those taking the land route, it is mandatory that they carry their Visa along with their passport. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Vietnam visa exemptions for flight crew members - (03/03/2016)

    Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

    1. United States

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

  • Thông tin miễn thị thực cho Việt Kiều - (25/02/2016)

    1. Cở sở pháp lý

    Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

    2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

    Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

    - Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

    Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Japan and Korea Republic passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    Since July 1, 2004, Vietnam officially and unilaterally exempts visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, regardless of the types of passports they bear (In reality, mostly applicable to ordinary passport holders because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports), have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied: 

  • Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish citizens are exempted from requiring visas - (23/02/2016)

    Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

    Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.