Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Italian Citizens

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Italy. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Roma, Italy in person at location as below :

- Address : Via di Bravetta, 156 – 00164 Roma – Italia
- Website: www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.italia

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Every country citizen requires a visa to enter Vietnam. The Italian citizens should go the embassy of Vietnam of their country and apply for the visa. If you need to get the detailed information about the procedure to get the visa then you need to give your valuable time by browsing the internet and know few important information about the visa. A visa is a permit issued to a person of another country so that he can enter the territory of Italy. The visa is a sticker that is applied to the passport or to a valid travel document. 

Good news, Vietnamese government waived 15-day-visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Italy. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

There are three types of visas available such as 

• Short stay visa: This type of visa is issued  for business, study or tourism visa etc

• Long stay visa:  for medical treatment, diplomatic work, study or accompanying family members etc

• Type A visa:  this is also a short-term visa mostly for airport transit and only the citizens of certain countries are allowed to apply.

You can apply for the visa online in three easy steps

1. Get the form online and fill it with the correct details of name, passport number, date of arrival and the mode of payment.

2. After submitting the application, the process is done within 3 to 5 working days the approval letter will be received online and you can download and get printed.

3. Then once you reach the airports at Vietnam either at Hanoi, Danang or HoChi Minh Airport you have to produce the approval letter and then pay the fee for stamping. If you do all these procedures step by step then it becomes very easy to receive the visa.

The other way to get visa is through the Embassy of Vietnam.

The citizens of Italy require visa for entering Vietnam. They have 2 options, you have to either visit the Vietnam Embassy that is located in Italy or you need to apply for visa online no sooner you arrive at Vietnam from Italy.

Those who which to apply for visa from Vietnam embassy then you are required to check the address of Vietnam Embassy in Italy. There are some of the documents, which you require submission such as – you need to submit the Italy passport having six months validity, two passport size photos, and the required stamp fees have to be submitted.

The entire process of the paper work takes about 5 to 7 working days, this is only for those wish to apply for visa from Vietnam itself.

But for those who live away from Vietnam for them it would be better to apply for Vietnam visa only on arrival that could be the better choice.

Italian citizenship is granted to that person who is born in Italy. The birth certificate is very essential to approve that you are a native of Italy.

Foreign or those who are not belonging to Italy but born in Italy can claim to be an Italian citizenship after getting the legal residence at the require age of 18.

If the spouse is a foreigner can also claim to be an Italian citizen provided

• The foreign spouse should stay at least continuously for two years.

• Should not have any criminal proceedings or any convictions

• Valid marriage certificate is essential 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews