Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Iranian citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Tehran, Iran in person at location as below :

- Address: No.6, East Ordibehesht, Zaferanieh, Moqadas-e Ardebili, Peysian Street, Vali-e-Ars Avenue, Tehran, Iran
- website: www.vietnamembassy-iran.org/

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Vietnam has formed democratic and diplomatic relations with around 170 nations on the global map and Iran is one such country. The countries have been involved with trade since the 1970s and in the year 1997, Vietnam established its embassy in the heart of Iran. Today, this embassy makes the life of hundreds of citizens easier by helping them with their trips to Vietnam.

Vietnam has made it a compulsion for the Iranian nationals to secure a valid Vietnamese visa for stepping into the nation. A few exemptions are given by the Vietnamese government for the Iranians falling into these categories

1) Iranians having Vietnamese citizens has spouses or parents are eligible for a visa exemption after completing a certain paper work with the immigration department.

2) Diplomatic passport owners in Iran can get a visa exemption for a max of 90 days.

3) For getting to Phu Quoc Island for a max of 30 days, a visa has been exempted.

For complete information on the exemption, you need to get in touch with the embassy.

Applying for a Visa at the embassy:

Vietnam embassy has been established in the city of Tehran. The embassy works from Sunday to Thursday so make sure the application process is undertaken accordingly.

1) The visa application form can be secured from the embassy office or even from their website. The form needs to be filled and submitted to the embassy along with your passport (original), a color photo, and the fee for visa processing.

2) These can be submitted in personal at the embassy or can be sent via post if you stay far away from the embassy.

3) The form on being accepted assures a visa in the next 3 to 5 working days.

4) This type of visa is applicable for the entry routes into Vietnam (road, water, or air).

Apply for a VOA:

The application with embassy is time consuming as well you inconvenient for some as you need to submit your original passport. In addition, the fee levied by the embassy is quite a good amount. While for making road and water trips, there is no other option but to secure an embassy visa; for air trips, there is a pleasant breather.

1) A VOA means visa on arrival and it a very quick and cost effective way of acquiring a visa for Vietnam. We specialize in arranging VOAs for our clients, at the most reasonable rates.

2) The process is initiated by the filling up of an online form that needs some basic information.

3) The next step is to make a payment for the processing of your visa and the rest will be taken care of by us.

4) The form will be taken to the Immigration department that will issue an approval letter to you. We will send this letter to you by e-mail.

5) Once you reach Vietnam airport, this letter will be verified by the immigration officer and then your visa will be handed over to you.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews