Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Greek citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Athens, Greece in person at location as below :

- Address: 50 Yakinthon, Palaio Psychiko, Athens - 154-52, Greece

- Website: www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.gr

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Greece and Vietnam have been sharing diplomatic relations for a long time. The last decade has seen a boost in the Vietnam-Greece relations. In spite of sharing good democratic relations, these countries do not share reciprocal exemption from visa and hence all the Greek citizens need to possess a valid visa to enter Vietnam and vice versa. There are a number of well-defined exemptions which are covered in the Vietnam Visa Policy. The applicants are requested to get acquainted with these exemptions before commencing the application process. 

Applicants can either procure a visa through the embassy or get a VOA, through agencies like ours that have become efficient in making the process smooth for you. Before applying for the visa the applicant must possess a valid passport with a validity of at least 6 months prior to the date of exit from the country to be visited i.e. Vietnam.

Obtaining a visa from Vietnam embassy:

The application process is simpler for Greek citizens as a Vietnam embassy is present in this country. The capital city of Athens spots the Vietnam embassy that deals with the applications for all types of visits to Vietnam. The process is explained below:

1) Download the application form from the embassy website. Submit the dully-filled application from along with the original passport, color photo and a prepaid return envelope if you need the visa to be delivered to your address.

2) The application can be sent in person or by mail.

3) A processing fee has to be submitted along with the application. The fee may be paid in cash or deposited to the Bank Account of The Embassy of Vietnam in Greece.

4) The process takes about 5-7 days for completion. 

5) The process of applying for visa is more time consuming than VOA, however, is more suitable for travelers opting for routes alternate to air travel. Because, such a visa makes the applicants eligible for all the routes of travel i.e. air, water or land.

Getting a VOA:

The process of obtaining a visa from the embassy would be preferred only when opting for routes alternate to air travel. With air travel, VOA would make the process much easier. The process of VOA is less time consuming, less tedious, and more economical, especially, when our agency would be there to help you through the entire process. The simple process is described below.

1) Simply fill the application form and pay the processing fee. No documents have to be submitted for the process.

2) Your form will be sent to the Vietnam Immigration Department where the approval letter will be issued for you.

3) We will make sure that this letter is emailed to you within 2 working days. This letter and a valid passport is all you need to start the journey.

4) Once you reach the airport in Vietnam, the immigration officer would cross check the details of your passport with the approval letter and then stamp your visa. This how simplified a VOA is. Hence, simply approach us and enjoy a wonderful stay in Vietnam.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews