Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for German citizen

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Germany. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Deutschland (Germany) in person at location as below :

- Address: Elsenstraße 3, 12435 Berlin-Treptow, Deutschland (Germany)
- Website : www.vietnambotschaft.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Vietnam and Germany have had strong democratic relations since quite a long time. Germany has been a big supporter of Vietnam in the time of crisis. Over the years, Vietnam surfaced up as a powerful economy and some credit for this can be given to the German government for its companionship. Today, both the nations are into a cordial relationship and it is evident from the fact that they have their respective embassies situated in the other nation.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Germany. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

The diplomatic passport holders are exempted from a Vietnam Visa for up to 90 days. The travelers visiting the Pho Quoc islands can do so without a visa for a trip of max 30 days. For citizens having Vietnamese spouses and parents, visa exemption can be availed provided certain documents are submitted. 

Getting Visa from the embassy:

The biggest benefit that Germans have is that Vietnam has its own embassy in Germany. The embassy is located in the heart of Berlin. It is important that you are aware of the working days and hours of the embassy as that can save your precious time. This embassy works only thrice a week and for particular hours. The entire information is available on their official website. 

1) Make sure that you have a passport that holds validity for at least a month after the date your visa terminates. This is a crucial requirement.

2) Fill up the application form either online or manually. Attach with this, a latest color photo and your original passport.

3) The last step is to submit this to the assembly, either via mail or in person. 

4) A fee will also be charged depending upon your visa type that needs to be paid at the time of making an application. 

5) After successful submission, the visa will be processed in a week time. 

Getting a VOA:

VOAs have gained a lot of popularity off lately, as they are lesser time consuming and more economical. A visa on arrival can be utilized only if the journey is being made via airways. We are one of the best professionals when it comes to providing VOAs to our clients. 

1) The process begins with filling up an online form that requires basic information. Take care while feeling up this information and ensure that it is similar to your passport details. 

2) We will submit this form to the immigration department that will issue an approval letter to you. A colored copy of this letter will be sent to our inbox.

3) Once you land at the airport, the Immigration officer will check that approval letter and compare it with the passport. After verification, the officer will stamp your visa.

4) We ensure that this process is speedy and reasonable for you. The process is quick and we will send you the approval letter within 2 to 3 business days. 

Thus, for an airway trip a VOA is the best option. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Vietnam visa exemptions for flight crew members - (03/03/2016)

    Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

    1. United States

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

    - Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

  • Thông tin miễn thị thực cho Việt Kiều - (25/02/2016)

    1. Cở sở pháp lý

    Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

    2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

    Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

    - Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

    Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

  • Free-visa-entrance Vietnam for Japan and Korea Republic passport holders - (24/02/2016)

    Since July 1, 2004, Vietnam officially and unilaterally exempts visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, regardless of the types of passports they bear (In reality, mostly applicable to ordinary passport holders because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports), have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied: 

  • Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish citizens are exempted from requiring visas - (23/02/2016)

    Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

    Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.