Customer Reviews

Ways to get visa Vietnam for Gambian citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Gambia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Gambia if you want to go : Morocco, Algeria & Nigeria

- Best way for Gambian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival 

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Vietnam has been developing diplomatic and economic relations with other countries. This along with the rich culture attracts a large number of the people to Vietnam. To make the influx of the people smoother the Vietnam government provides strict guidelines which are elaborated in the Vietnam Visa Policy. 

Vietnam provides visa exemptions to citizens of 17 countries and Gambia is not one of those making it compulsory for all Gambian citizens to apply for a visa to enter Vietnam. There are some exemptions which you should get familiarized with to make the process smoother. If these exemptions do not apply, you will have to get a visa either through an embassy or by applying for a VOA.

Getting an embassy visa:

There are 70 countries with Vietnam embassies; however Gambia is not one of those countries making it difficult for the citizens to get a visa. This is the route to take to obtain an embassy visa.

1) Try to locate a Vietnam embassy in neighboring countries. You can apply to any of these embassies. You will get the complete list of Vietnam embassies all over the world at the Vietnam embassy website.

2) Visit the website of the embassy or contact them to understand the process as each embassy has a slightly different route for applying for a visa. After understanding the process complete the process by send the application form, colored photo, original passport and other documents.

3) To complete the process you may visit the embassy or send it by mail. It would be more feasible to use an international postal service that provides tracking of the deliveries. It is very important to choose a reliable international postal service as you will have to trust them with the original documents.

4) The process takes about 5-7 days to complete. However, you will have to add a few more days because of the postal service.

5) An embassy visa is applicable for all routes of travel- air, water and land.

Getting a Visa on Arrival:

It is evident that getting an embassy visa is a tedious and expensive process. We provide an alternate and easier way to obtain a visa by VOA. 

1) Fill online application form on our website and pay the processing fee online. These are the only two things to be taken care of by you. We complete the further steps.

2) We take the application form to the immigration department once they check it and find all the details to be filled appropriately they provide an approval letter. We forward the letter to the registered email id that you provide. 

3) This letter and a valid passport is all you need to board a flight to Vietnam.

4) Once you land at one of the major airports like Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Da Nang, an immigration officer will cross verify your approval letter and passport and stamp your visa.

5) The only downside to this process is that it is valid only for air travel.

6) Hence, simply apply for a VOA to plan a journey peacefully.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Tuvalu citizen - (30/05/2015)

    In the past few years Vietnam has been booming with economic growth. This boom along with rich cultural heritage attracts a good number of people. The country has framed a well-defined visa policy. According to the visa policy, a Tuvaluan citizen should get a visa to enter Vietnam. There are a few privileges applicable to some sections of the Tuvaluan society providing exemptions under defined conditions. Understand these scenarios before applying, as some may apply to you, saving you from the process entirely. To get a visa you may approach an embassy of go for a Visa on Arrival (VOA) through agents like us.

  • Essential Ways to obtain visa Vietnam for Vanuatuan citizen - (30/05/2015)

    In order to meet out this extreme necessity of owning a legal Vietnam visa for the nationals of Vanuatu while touring to Vietnam, the immigration bureau of Vietnam has provided two distinctive measures for their convenience. Being open with two different options, the natives of Vanuatu can opt for any of the two according to their convenience and ease. The two significant options include:

    • Requesting for Visa by paying a significant visit to the respective Vietnam Embassy of that country or some nearby location. 

    • Requesting for visa through online medium of renowned travel associations available 24* 7 for your support.

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for New Caledonia citizen - (29/05/2015)

    In order to enter into the boundaries of Vietnam, Citizens of New Caledonia require a Vietnam visa. The two ways through which a citizen can apply are given below-

    1. Visit the embassy of Vietnam in New Caledonia. Since Vietnam embassy is absent in New Caledonia so a New Caledonia citizen has to travel the nearby country New Zealand to visit the embassy of Vietnam.

    2. Apply on line with us, using our Vietnam visa online services. Our experts will process your visa and contact Vietnam embassy to get the approval letter for “visa on arrival”.

    A detailed information regarding ways to get visa Vietnam for New Caledonian citizens are as follows-

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Luxembourg Citizens - (29/05/2015)

    Luxembourg citizens are required to obtain Visa if they wish to travel to Vietnam. Usually, there are two simple procedures by which a foreign citizen can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. However, Vietnam does not have an embassy in Luxembourg. So citizens of Luxembourg will either have to get in touch with an embassy of Vietnam in a neighboring country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    If you decide to travel to a neighboring country to apply for Visa to Vietnam, then you will have to invest a lot of time and money. At the embassy, you will have to fill the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides these documents, you will have to submit the Visa fees. These fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

  • Ways get visa Vietnam for Liechtenstein citizen - (29/05/2015)

    The Vietnam Visa Policy has made it a mandate for the Liechtenstein citizens to have a valid visa to go on a journey to Vietnam. This nation has great bonds with more than 170 nations in the world and hence it generously grants visa exemptions to these countries including Liechtenstein. It is recommended that an applicant should get in touch with the embassy to understand all the rules clearly before initiating the visa application process.

    Liechtenstein citizens can obtain a valid visa from two sources. The first source is the obviously the Vietnam embassy and the second takes you to online agencies like ours that help in getting visa on arrivals. Depending upon your requirement, mode of journey, time, and budget, you can choose either of the two. A pre requisite for the visa is to have a valid passport. The passport is called valid if it holds good for at least 6 months after the end date of the visa and has a blank page left for stamping the visa. If there is no blank page then you may apply for a loose visa.