Customer Reviews

Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Ecuadorian Citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Ecuador & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Ecuador if you want to go : Panama, Venezuela & Cuba

- Best way for Ecuadorian Citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

All Ecuadorian citizens are required to obtain Visa in order to travel to Vietnam. There are two ways in which any individual who wishes to travel to Vietnam can obtain Visa:

• Apply through Embassy

Vietnam does not have an embassy in Ecuador. Hence, Ecuadorian citizens or passport holders who wish to secure a Visa to Vietnam should get in touch with embassies in nearby countries. You can either personally visit the embassy or get in touch with the embassy officials to check if the procedure can be facilitated through postal mail. When applying through the embassy, you are required to hold a valid and original Ecuadorian passport, which has a validity of at least six months and a few spare pages for stamping. You will have to fill up a form and submit it along with your original passport, one recent passport sized photograph and a self-addressed envelope. 

However, this procedure can get quite expensive as you will have to make multiple trips to the embassy till the procedure is complete. If you are applying for Visa through correspondence, you will have to submit original documents such as your passport via postal mail. There are good chances that you may lose your valuable documents if the mail is misplaced. An easier alternative to this procedure is the Visa on Arrival procedure. 

• Apply for Visa on Arrival

The ideal choice for Ecuadorian citizen for Visa application for Vietnam is the Visa on Arrival. Visa on Arrival is convenient, faster and more affordable. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will have to fill up an online application form which will require you to key in details such as your name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. While filling in the purpose of visit, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa is valid for one month, three months and six months. Tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

If you are halting in Vietnam for transit purposes, you will have to move out within five days. Otherwise, you will have to move to a third country. 

Once the form is filled, it will be submitted for processing. The form will be processed in two or three days and you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent on your behalf and forwarded to you. You can submit this letter of approval along with the Visa stamping fees on reaching Vietnam at the Visa on Arrival counter in the airport to collect your Visa on Arrival document. 

It is mandatory that you carry all necessary documents along with you while traveling to Vietnam. Lack of necessary documents or any kind of discrepancy in your documents can result in denial of entry into Vietnam or even immediate deportation. 

Also, it is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travellers who arrive in Vietnam by air. If you are taking a land route, it is mandatory that you carry your documents along with you while traveling. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can provide all necessary information on Visa on Arrival. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews