Ways to get visa Vietnam for citizens from Ranchi city

There're 2 ways for Indian citizens from Ranchi city to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam in India in person at location as below :

- Embassy Address : 20 Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapury, New Delhi – 110 021, India

- Consulate Address : Unit 805, 8th Floor, Powai Plaza, Hiranandani Gardens, Central Avenue, Powai 400076, Mumbai, India.

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy and consulate location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Ways to get visa Vietnam for citizens from Ranchi city, Jharkhand state, India

Vietnam Visa Policy has made it a mandate for the citizens of Ranchi (India) to have a valid Visa for every possible trip to Vietnam However, in order to strengthen the democratic relations; Vietnam has given a few exemptions to the Indian citizens. It is recommended that you visit the embassy or its website for detailed information on these rules.

The Vietnam embassy in India is located in the capital city of New Delhi. If you are located in the city of Ranchi in the state of Jharkhand, then there are two methods at your disposal to get a Vietnamese visa. The first method is to approach the embassy directly and the second would be to approach online agents like us to get a VOA (Visa on arrival).

Getting an embassy visa:

The citizens of Ranchi must approach the embassy in New Delhi with their visa requests. The embassy does not accept online applications, which mean you will have to reach out to the embassy in person.

1) The embassy website is hosting the visa application form. Download this form and fill it up. Prepare all the necessary documents that need to be attached with this form. Reach the embassy office and submit the application form along with the original passport.

2) A successful application will give you a visa in 5 to 7 working days.

This visa will let you travel to Vietnam through road, water, or airways. However, you will incur additional charges, as you will have to travel a lengthy distance of 720 miles to reach New Delhi from Ranchi. You may approach a travel agent to take care of the formalities for you but again that would add to your expense.

Getting a Visa on Arrival (VOA) Vietnam from Ranchi city, Jharkhand state, India:

You can keep a check on your visa expense and time by applying for a VOA. You will not need to travel to any city nor will you be asked to pay any additional charges. We are one of the most professional agents when it comes to VOAs. The process is simple:

1) For the sake of our clients, we have made the entire process of VOA application, online. Simply fill up the application form with some basic information. Make sure that you give details as on your passport to avoid issues.

2) You will need to pay the processing fee at the time of submitting the application and that would be a very reasonable amount. The process of application is completed after you pay the fee.

3) This application form will be send to the Vietnam Immigration department and we will get an approval letter, in your name. We assure you that this letter will reach you in the next 2 working days.

4) This letter is sufficient for you to land at any major Vietnamese airport. Once there, give this letter to the officer and he will stamp the visa after verifying your letter. 

5) Hence, it can be rightfully said that for any Ranchi citizen, VOA is the best available option. Just keep in mind that this is applicable only for the air route.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews