Customer Reviews

Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Brunei Citizens

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei in person at location as below

- Address: No 9,Spg 148-3 jalan Telanai  BA 2312,BSB (Bandar Seri Begawan), Brunei

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Citizens of Brunei enjoy 14 days Visa exemption in Vietnam. However, if a citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for more than 14 days, he will have to obtain Visa like any other foreign national. Vietnam offers very simple Visa application procedures for travelers who wish to visit Vietnam. 

• Apply Through the Embassy

Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries, including Brunei. The Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei is situated at:

No 9,Spg 148-3 jalan Telanai 

BA 2312,BSB

Telephone: 00-673 2651580

.vnembassy@yahoo.com

At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will also have to pay the Visa fees. The fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The major benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you can get hold of a fully stamped Visa before leaving for Vietnam. However, this process can be quite time consuming and tasking for those who do not live in a location close to the embassy. This procedure requires the applicant to make multiple visits to the embassy till the process is complete. 

Also, your documents will be forwarded ahead for processing through postal mail, which means you could lose your documents if the package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

• Apply for Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival is easier, faster and more convenient. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be asked to fill an online application form on the agent’s website. You will have to enter details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. When filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa comes with a  validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Usually, online forms are processed in two days. After this, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent and forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will be required to produce this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in, along with the Visa stamping fees, to collect your Visa on Arrival document. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their documents with them while travelling. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can be contacted for information on Visa on Arrival. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews