Customer Reviews

Ways get visa Vietnam for Laos citizen

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei in person at location as below :

- Thatluang Rd., Vientiane, Laos
- Website : www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.la

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Vietnam is holding diplomatic bonds with more than 170 nations across the world but out of these only 17 nations have been granted the privilege of a visa free stay. One such country is Laos. Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted the citizens of Laos from obtaining a visa for trips to Vietnam for a period of 30 days. This exemption is applicable for any kind of trips, be it tourism or business. If the citizen needs to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days, then a valid visa will be essential. In addition to the 30-day exemption, several other exemptions have been granted to the Laos citizens under different scenarios. Get in touch with the embassy to know about the exemption rules.

The Laos citizens can obtain a visa for Vietnam in two major ways. The first way is to approach the Vietnam embassy and the second way is to approach online agents like us who are efficient in arranging VOAs for the clients. Before applying for a visa, it needs to be kept in mind that you have a valid passport. Your passport needs to have a validity of at least 6 months from the end of journey. The passport must have at least one page blank for stamping the visa.

Visa from the embassy:

The citizens of Laos have the benefit of having an inland Vietnam embassy. The process of visa application is as follows:

1) The process begins with filling up of an application form. The form is available on the embassy website and even at the office.

2) Submit this form to the embassy with all documents, original passport, and the required fee.

3) The form can be submitted to the embassy in personal or via mail.

4) Once the embassy accepts the application form, the visa will be processed in the next 5 to 7 business days.

5) This visa is capable of giving you an entry into Vietnam through any preferred route.

Visa on Arrival:

An embassy visa can be time consuming as well as an expensive ordeal. Hence, we offer the people an effective way of getting a visa and that is VOA. This is a fast and economical way of arranging your trip for Vietnam.

1) We have made this process very convenient for our clients. The entire process can be completed from your home or office by simply getting online.

2) Fill up the form and pay the required visa-processing fee. This completes the process of applying for a visa.

3) From here, everything is taken care of by us. This application form is taken to the Vietnam Immigration department by us. 

4) The department will hand over an approval letter in your name to us that will be forwarded to your registered email address in 2 working days.

5) This letter is all that is required for you to get on a flight for Vietnam. Once you land at the airport, the official there will verify the approval letter and stamp your visa.

6) The only thing that needs to be kept in mind is that a VOA is applicable only for journey through airways.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews