Customer Reviews

Requirements for Venezuelan getting visa Vietnam

Venezuela Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Venezuela in person at location as below : 

- Address: 9na Transversal, entre 6ta y 7ma Avenidas, Quinta Las Mercedes, Altamira, Chacao 1060-025 D.F, Caracas, Venezuela,
- Website :  www.vietnamembassy-venezuela.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Venezuelan Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

To travel to Vietnam, Venezuelan citizens are required to obtain Visa. Vietnam offers Visa service through its embassy in Venezuela. Vietnam has its diplomatic missions in about 70 countries, including Venezuela. Any Venezuelan citizen who wishes to obtain Visa to travel to Vietnam can apply for Visa through two simple methods. They can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in Venezuela or apply for Visa on Arrival online. When approaching the embassy, you will have to visit the embassy personally, for online filling up of forms you will have to get in touch with a travel agent in Vietnam. 

The embassy of Vietnam can be reached out to for Visa application. The procedure is quite simple and easy. You will have to visit the Embassy and seek assistance from the Embassy officials for Visa application. You will take through a step by step procedure on Visa application. Along with the application form, you will be asked to submit the original valid Venezuelan passport you hold, a recent passport sized photograph and a self addressed envelope. All these documents will be submitted at the embassy for processing. 

The embassy will take about five working days in order to process all your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will get your Visa in the envelope you have submitted. Besides the documents, you will have to pay a certain amount as Visa fees. These fees can be paid in favour of the Embassy of Vietnam via money order or cashier’s cheque. You may have to pay additional fees such as Visa processing fees, fees for shipping and handling etc., the information of which you can get from the embassy officials. The advantage of applying through the Embassy is that you will get the Visa in hand before you leave for Vietnam. 

Another way in which you can apply for the Visa is through the Visa on Arrival facility. This procedure is quite popular because of the ease and convenience it offers. If you are someone who doesn’t have the time to visit the Embassy or you live in a far flung area, the Visa on Arrival method is the ideal choice for you. Also it is faster and cheaper as compared to the embassy method. It is for this reason that most people apply for Visa on Arrival through online application. 

In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent who can help you get the online application filled up. You will have to enter several details in the online form. Once this form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent and forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you can submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter along with the Visa stamping fees and collect your Visa. The Visa on Arrival holds the same value as the Visa issued by the embassy. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended to only those who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their required document with them while travelling. In case of cruise ship, the cruise authorities can be contacted for information on Visa on Arrival. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Venezuela?

Being a Venezuelan, you can get your Vietnam visa by the 2 following ways:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Venezuela as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Venezuela

Address: 9na Transversal, entre 6ta y 7ma Avenidas, Quinta Las Mercedes,

Altamira, Chacao 1060-025 D.F, Caracas, Venezuela,

Telephone : (+58) 212-6357402

Fax : (+58) 212-2647324

Email : embavive@yahoo.com.vn; caracas@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamembassy-venezuela.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Venezuelan citizens - (15/04/2015)

    Vietnam offers entry to foreign nationals through its Visa policy. In order to promote tourism and trade, Vietnam has opened up its boundaries to citizens of different countries. If you are a Venezuelan citizen and wish to travel to Vietnam, you can easily obtain Visa for your travel. There are two simple methods by which a Venezuelan citizen can obtain Visa. You can either apply through the Embassy of Vietnam in Venezuela or apply online for Visa on Arrival. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Venezuela - (11/07/2013)

    Searching for Vietnam Consulate in Venezuela ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Venezuela but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Caracas, Venezuela to contact instead.

    Embajada De Vietnam En Venezuela

    Sede: 9na Transversal, entre 6ta y 7ma Avenidas, Quinta Las Mercedes,

    Altamira, Chacao 1060-025 D.F, Caracas, Venezuela,

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.