Customer Reviews

Requirements for Uzbekistani getting visa Vietnam

Uzbekistan passport holders are required visa for getting in Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Uzbekistan in person at location as below :

- Address: Rashidov Str. 100 Tashkent 700084, Uzbekistan
- http://www.vietnamembassy-uzbekistan.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Uzbekistan citizen need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

This article will provide you the information about does Uzbekistan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Uzbekistan citizens do need visa for entering Vietnam. As per the Vietnam policy regulations, almost all residents of countries should possess a visa before entering into Vietnam, except those who are the citizens of Vietnam are exempted from it. That is why it is very essential that before thinking of visiting Vietnam all should thoroughly check whether your country is not under the list of exemption.

Visa is one of the most important documents that have to be possessed by the person who is interested in visiting Vietnam where it is mandatory to have visa without which the entry into that country is not possible.

The citizens of Uzbekistan can apply for the visa to Vietnam in two different ways: -

To visit Vietnam from Uzbekistan the Vietnam government has set up an electronic visa system to process the entry visas online for the visitors either for the business or for just touring purpose. It has made the process very easy where you don’t have to stand in a long queue at the Vietnam embassy. Sometimes you have to send your passport by post to the embassy for verification. This process can now be omitted because of online system. If you are a traveler by air then only the visa on arrival can be got by the visitor.   

When you go online you will be asked to fill of the form with detailed name and address. Date of birth. Nationality, passport number and then the Vietnam immigration department will email you an approval letter at a specified time. All this process takes about 3 to 5 working days. If you still have any queries to be clarified then you should log on to their website and get to know about the detailed information.

The most important thing every citizen of Uzbekistan should know is that they should possess a valid passport for at least six months, to get a visa to Vietnam.

Getting a Vietnam visa on arrival is the fastest and easiest way for an air traveler to be granted. 

Secondly you can get a visa at Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate where you can use the Embassy Visa Service by applying online to get the approval letter. This letter should be taken to the Vietnam embassy and submit along with the documents and stamp fees and get the Vietnam visa on the spot. You should know that this type of approval letter in not allowed for people travelling by sea to Vietnam.

While taking the visa you have to pay the following fees

• Service fee – for arranging your approval letter

• Stamping fee – which has to be paid in their currency on your arrival at the airport for getting the Vietnam visa

• And valid passport for at least six months

Once you get the stamped visa on arrival then you have the legal right to move about in Vietnam. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Uzbekistan?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Uzbekistan as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Address: Rashidov Str. 100 Tashkent 700084, Uzbekistan

Telephone : (9987) 1134 0393 or 11344 541 or 1134 0393

Fax : (9987) 1120 6265 or 1120 6556

Email : dsqvntas@rol.uz

http://www.vietnamembassy-uzbekistan.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Uzbekistan citizen? - (15/04/2015)

    Every citizen of Uzbekistan needs to possess a visa to enter Vietnam. There are two ways for you to get Vietnam visa.

    1. Get visa on Arrival which you can pick up on arrival at one of the three Vietnam International airports, namely Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh & Da Nang. The best way is to go to their website and fill in the online application form, and you will get information that the application is being processed immediately.  If you need to get the visa on urgent basis then it will take you only 1 working day, otherwise it takes at least 2 working days .  Once your application is approved, they will send you visa approval letter through email.  Once you get the mail you need to get the print out and visa approval to produce it at the airlines while boarding the flight. Secondly take 2 photos of passport size for the visa application when you arrive at the Vietnam airport. As a final point when the visa is being stamped you have to pay $45 for single entry as well as $65 as stamping fees.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Uzbekistan - (11/07/2013)

    Do you seek for location of Vietnam Consulate in Uzbekistan to apply for Vietnam visa ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Uzbekistan but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Tashkent 700084, Uzbekistan to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Tashkent, Uzbekistan

    Rashidov Str. 100 Tashkent 700084, Uzbekistan

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.