Customer Reviews

Requirements for Ukrainian getting visa Vietnam

Ukraine Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Ukraine in person at location as below :

- Address (АДРЕС) Ukraine , Kiev, Tovarnaya, 51 A -  г. Киев, ул. Товарная, 51 А
- Website : www.vietnamembassy-ukraine.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Ukraine citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not? We would like to inform you that Ukraine passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

Being located on the eastern region of Indochina Peninsula, Vietnam encompasses an area of 331, 210 km2 approximately which is equal to the area of Germany. Hilly and dense forests form the land of the country out of which around 40% of land area is occupied by mountains. Whereas, 42% of area of country’s land is covered by the forests. The country has a scenic beauty when it comes to appropriate climate, biodiversity, ecology, rich culture and best in class cuisines. That is the reason why people from different regions of the globe travel Vietnam in order to experience as well as admire its picturesque and attractive beauty.

However, if you want to travel Vietnam, you are required to have a visa as per the restrictions of administrative entry for Ukraine citizens by the authorities of other states placed on citizens of Ukraine. In the year 2014, citizens of Ukraine had access to visa-free or visa was required on arrival in 172 countries and territories and which ranked Ukraine passport at the no.3rd position in the world. 

Visa for entering Vietnam

1. For the citizens of Ukraine, it is mandatory to have a visa if they want to enter Vietnam. They also need to get a passport along with valid passport replacing documents for a period of 30 days at least further than the period of planned stay in Vietnam. 

2. At the time of having a visa in order to get entry in Vietnam, your passport must be valid for 1 month at least after the expiry date of the visa. 

Exemptions of passports:

1. In case of emergency passport, it is granted to the nationals of Ukraine. 

2. Visa is must for stay more than 30 days for the citizens of Ukraine who are arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

3. Those who have a certificate of visa exemptions are required to have visa for a stay of more than 90 days. This visa is issued to the former citizens of Vietnam who are residing abroad or to the citizens of Vietnam who do not have Vietnamese passport and have only a foreign permanent resident card. 

Visa issuance: People having a pre-approval letter issued only in Ha Noi, Vietnam by the Vietnamese Immigration (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) are eligible to get a visa on arrival for a maximum reside of 1 month or 3 months at Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) or Da Nang (DAD). 

Fees: 

  • USD 45 for a single entry of 1 month or 3 months Visa. 
  • USD 65 for a multiple entry for 1 month visa. 
  • USD 95 for a multiple entry of 1 month visa. 

Minors

  • Minors below or equal to 13 years are required to be accompanied by a legal guardian or parent while travelling arriving or departing from Vietnam. 
  • Apart from that, minors belonging to Ukraine are expected to hold passport or national ID card of their own. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Ukraine?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Ukraine as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Ukraine

ПОСОЛЬСТВО С.Р.ВЬЕТНАМ В УКРАИНЕ

Address (АДРЕС) Ukraine , Kiev, Tovarnaya, 51 A - г. Киев, ул. Товарная, 51 А

Как проехать до Посольства:

Станция метро «Печерская», затем маршрутка № 520.

Станции метро: «Либидска» и «Дружба народов», дальше надо добираться на машине или такси

Telephone /Fax : 284 5542

Off hours : 284 5740

Consular (Tel/Fax) : 284 5738

Code : 00-380-44

Email : vnemb.ua@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamembassy-ukraine.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways get Visa Vietnam for Ukraine citizen - (16/04/2015)

    Vietnam is a most beautiful as well as attractive place which is situated on the eastern Indochina Peninsula. Covering approximately an area of 331,210 km2, the country makes it roughly the extent of Germany. With densely forested and hilly land, the land area of the country is encompassed by 40% with mountains and tropical forests take in approximate 42% of the area. The climatic and ecological condition of the country is excellent. Alongside, it is rich in culture and world class cuisines. 

    Methods to get Vietnam visa for citizens of Ukraine

    There are two ways by which you can get Vietnam visa described as below:

  • Vietnam Consulate in Ukraine - (11/07/2013)

    Searching for location and address of Vietnam Consulate in Ukraine ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Ukraine but you can see below for information of Vietnam embassy in Ukraine to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Ukraine

    ПОСОЛЬСТВО С.Р.ВЬЕТНАМ В УКРАИНЕ

    Address (АДРЕС) Ukraine , Kiev, Tovarnaya, 51 A -  г. Киев, ул. Товарная, 51 А

    Как проехать до Посольства:

    Станция метро «Печерская», затем маршрутка № 520.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.