Customer Reviews

Requirements for Tuvaluan getting visa Vietnam

Tuvalu Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Unfortunately, No embassy or consulate of Vietnam in Tuvalu & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Tuvalu is: New Zealand, Australia & Japan

- Best way for Tuvalu citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Tuvalu citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Tuvaluan citizens need a visa to enter Vietnam. Vietnam attracts a large number of tourists and to keep the inflow of people smooth the instructions are elaborated in the Vietnam Visa Policy. Vietnam has entered into reciprocal agreements for visa exemptions with 17 countries. Tuvalu is not one of them making it compulsory for Tuvaluan citizens to possess a valid visa to enter Vietnam. There are some exemptions applicable to Tuvaluan citizens; you must get familiarized with those before applying for a visa. If these exemptions are not applicable to you, apply for a visa though an embassy or by VOA.

Some of the major exemptions are given below:

1) All Tuvaluan citizens who possess an official or diplomatic passport are exempt from applying for a visa for duration of 90 days. For longer visits they will have to apply for a visa.

2) Tuvaluan citizens who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens are exempt from applying for a visa for duration of 5 years if all the documents come through.

3) All Tuvalu based Vietnamese citizens are exempt from applying for a visa for 5 years provided that they can prove their Vietnamese heritage.

4) All children below the age of 14 are exempt from applying for a visa provided that they share their passport with their parents, if not they will have to apply for a visa.

5) Vietnam has been trying to boost its tourism. To support that all tourists visiting the Phu Quoc islands after exempt from applying for a visa provided that the stay lasts for less than 30 days and that visit is limited to the islands.

Before applying for a visa get a full understanding of these exemptions. If these are not applicable, apply for a visa. The first and major route is with the help of an official Vietnam embassy that process different types of visa. The second one is with the help of agents like us.

Applying Visa via an embassy:

Vietnam has democratic relations with 170 nations and has established Vietnam embassies in 70 countries but Tuvalu is not one of them making the process of getting an embassy visa tricky for Tuvaluan citizens. As Tuvalu does not have its own Vietnam embassy, the citizens will have to approach embassies in neighboring to get a visa. The overall application process is simple, fill the application form, affix a colored photo, and send the original passport with application. Each country may have slightly different process. Enquire about the procedure and application fee before applying.

Getting a VOA:

The process of getting an embassy is quite complicated and expensive. There is an easy alternative to contacting an embassy visa i.e. applying for a Visa on Arrival (VOA) with the help of agencies like ours. This visa is applicable to air travel, if you want to enter Vietnam by other routes like land and water you will have to apply for an embassy visa. The majority of the process is online and you do not have to submit any documents. If you want a stress free and economical process apply for a VOA

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Tuvalu citizen - (30/05/2015)

    In the past few years Vietnam has been booming with economic growth. This boom along with rich cultural heritage attracts a good number of people. The country has framed a well-defined visa policy. According to the visa policy, a Tuvaluan citizen should get a visa to enter Vietnam. There are a few privileges applicable to some sections of the Tuvaluan society providing exemptions under defined conditions. Understand these scenarios before applying, as some may apply to you, saving you from the process entirely. To get a visa you may approach an embassy of go for a Visa on Arrival (VOA) through agents like us.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Tuvalu - (11/07/2013)

    Searching for information of Vietnam Consulate in Tuvalu ? Sorry, there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Tuvalu. Do you want to apply for Vietnam visa ?

    Tuvaluan citizens are required visa for entering Vietnam. Therefore you should apply Vietnam visa if plan to visit Vietnam for tourist or business purpose. There are 2 ways to get visa for Vietnam: 1/ Applying visa at Vietnam embassy or consulate (there is NO Vietnam Consulate and embassy in Tuvalu, therefore you have to contact with Vietnam embassy in neighboring country) 2/ Getting Vietnam visa on arrival with support from visa agency or company in Vietnam.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.