Customer Reviews

Requirements for Trinidadian getting visa Vietnam

Trinidad and Tobago citizens are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy or consulate of Vietnam in Trinidad and Tobago & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Trinidad and Tobago if you want to go : Venezuela & Colombia

- Best way for Trinidad and Tobago citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Trinidad and Tobago citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the residents of Trinidad and Tobago need to obtain a proper visa before taking any trip to Vietnam. Vietnam visa policy has penned down all the guidelines for business opportunists and tourists entering into Vietnam. As per this policy, the people of Trinidad and Tobago need to have a valid visa to arrive into Vietnam. However, this same policy has given several exemptions to the aspirers under certain scenarios. You need to get in touch with the official embassy to get a full picture of all the exemption rules before initiating the process of getting a visa. Some of the exemptions as per this policy are as follows:

1) First exemption rule is for the people holding Trinidad and Tobago official or diplomatic passports. These people are eligible to get a visa free stay for a maximum duration of 60 to 90 days. If the citizen wishes to reside in Vietnam for more than this exempted span, then a valid visa will be required.

2) The next rule talks about the Trinidad and Tobago citizens who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens. Such citizens can avail a visa exemption allowing them to have a visa free stay for up to 5 years. They will have to submit all the necessary documents to avail this exemption.

3) Vietnam visa policy has also talked about the foreign-based Vietnamese citizens who can avail a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. The citizens will need to present all the documents to the authorities to get an exemption.

4) The children who share their passports with either of their parents and are below the age of 14 years are exempted from obtaining a visa. If such a child has a separate passport, then a separate visa will be required as per the policy.

5) To encourage tourism, the Vietnam visa policy has granted a visa free stay of up to 30 days for the people planning to reach the Phu Quoc islands. For a stay exceeding 30 days and for visiting other parts of the country, a valid visa will be required.

A Trinidad and Tobago citizen has two ways of obtaining a visa for Vietnam. The first way goes through the Vietnam embassy while the second goes through various online agents like us for a VOA (visa on arrival).

Obtain an embassy visa:

Trinidad and Tobago as if now does not have an official Vietnam embassy hence the applicants need to apply for a visa at the embassies located in the neighboring countries. You will have to send all the documents to any of the preferred embassies and follow their procedures. An embassy visa might take more time as you will have to depend on the postal service to send and receive the necessary papers.

Obtain a VOA:

The VOA is a smarter option for people who will be travelling to Vietnam via airlines. We can arrange your VOA in the shortest time and at the most affordable rates. The entire process has been made easy and devoid of paperwork. Hence, VOAs are more convenient and swifter.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Trinidad and Tobago citizen - (11/05/2015)

    Vietnam has made it a compulsion for all the Trinidad and Tobago citizens to obtain a proper visa before starting on a journey to Vietnam. The Vietnamese government has, although, emphasized on several rules and guidelines explaining all the exemptions granted to Trinidad and Tobago people. If any Trinidad and Tobago citizen falls under these rules then they can get the benefit of a visa free stay. Out of these exemption rules, all the Trinidad and Tobago citizens need to get a visa.

    The Trinidad and Tobago people can apply for a visa in two different ways. The first is via the official body of the embassy and the second is via the online agents like us who are professionals in getting visa on arrivals. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Trinidad & Tobago - (11/07/2013)

    Searching for information of Vietnam Consulate in Trinidad & Tobago ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Trinidad & Tobago. Do you want to contact them to get visa for Vietnam ?

     Trinidadian and Tobagonian citizens are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Trinidad & Tobago but you can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.