Requirements for Trinidadian getting visa Vietnam

Trinidad and Tobago citizens are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy or consulate of Vietnam in Trinidad and Tobago & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Trinidad and Tobago if you want to go : Venezuela & Colombia

- Best way for Trinidad and Tobago citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam

Do Trinidad and Tobago citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the residents of Trinidad and Tobago need to obtain a proper visa before taking any trip to Vietnam. Vietnam visa policy has penned down all the guidelines for business opportunists and tourists entering into Vietnam. As per this policy, the people of Trinidad and Tobago need to have a valid visa to arrive into Vietnam. However, this same policy has given several exemptions to the aspirers under certain scenarios. You need to get in touch with the official embassy to get a full picture of all the exemption rules before initiating the process of getting a visa. Some of the exemptions as per this policy are as follows:

1) First exemption rule is for the people holding Trinidad and Tobago official or diplomatic passports. These people are eligible to get a visa free stay for a maximum duration of 60 to 90 days. If the citizen wishes to reside in Vietnam for more than this exempted span, then a valid visa will be required.

2) The next rule talks about the Trinidad and Tobago citizens who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens. Such citizens can avail a visa exemption allowing them to have a visa free stay for up to 5 years. They will have to submit all the necessary documents to avail this exemption.

3) Vietnam visa policy has also talked about the foreign-based Vietnamese citizens who can avail a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years. The citizens will need to present all the documents to the authorities to get an exemption.

4) The children who share their passports with either of their parents and are below the age of 14 years are exempted from obtaining a visa. If such a child has a separate passport, then a separate visa will be required as per the policy.

5) To encourage tourism, the Vietnam visa policy has granted a visa free stay of up to 30 days for the people planning to reach the Phu Quoc islands. For a stay exceeding 30 days and for visiting other parts of the country, a valid visa will be required.

A Trinidad and Tobago citizen has two ways of obtaining a visa for Vietnam. The first way goes through the Vietnam embassy while the second goes through various online agents like us for a VOA (visa on arrival).

Obtain an embassy visa:

Trinidad and Tobago as if now does not have an official Vietnam embassy hence the applicants need to apply for a visa at the embassies located in the neighboring countries. You will have to send all the documents to any of the preferred embassies and follow their procedures. An embassy visa might take more time as you will have to depend on the postal service to send and receive the necessary papers.

Obtain a VOA:

The VOA is a smarter option for people who will be travelling to Vietnam via airlines. We can arrange your VOA in the shortest time and at the most affordable rates. The entire process has been made easy and devoid of paperwork. Hence, VOAs are more convenient and swifter.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews