Customer Reviews

Requirements for Tongan getting visa Vietnam

Tonga Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Tonga & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Tonga is also : Not available

- Best way for Tonga citizens to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at airport of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Tonga citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, A Tonga living person do require Vietnam visa to visit Vietnam. For a Tongan nationality living in Tonga or outside the country in world, needs visa to enter Vietnam. If a Tongan person have some immediate requirement that he have to go to Ho Chi Minh City, then without a visa he will not allowed in Vietnam anyhow. Tonga does not exist in Vietnam visa exempted country name list. In Tonga there are two types of persons who have the requirement to visit of Vietnam, the first one is persons who came in the tourist category. They went there only for enjoyment purpose. The second category is the persons who came in the business related visit category. These are the professionals who work in any company or organization or any entrepreneur who have the requirement of any business deal with a company which is situated in Can Tho or Da Nang. The both types of persons have requirement of Vietnam visa.

Available visa for Tongan citizen

The Vietnam tour for a Tonga citizen is not difficult to schedule even there are no Vietnam embassy in Tonga. You have to search for an embassy nearby your country. Or you can apply for a Vietnam visa online and save your time and energy. There were many types of visa offered by different Vietnam embassies.  The available visa type for a Tongan citizen is –

1. Tourist visa-Vietnam : tourist visa is regularly used as in tourism activity. A person can apply tourist visa by showing the tour package with real schedule of trip to the embassies. Requirement for tourist visa are very simple. You have to present your passport with your residential proof.

2. Business visa- Vietnam business visa is issued to those who entering in Vietnam for business purpose. The business visa has one advantage that the validity time to reside in Vietnam can vary according to the condition. A tourist visa application requires a trip schedule printed in the letter head of the company for which you will go there.

3. Work visa- work visa from outside the Vietnam requires a lot of paperwork. It is recommended to you that first you apply any one type of visa among tourist and business, after that you can apply for work visa from within the Vietnam. This visa is for those who want to work in Vietnam.

4. Transit visa- It is mostly same to tourist visa but it is only valid for less than 5 days. Applicants are required to show the fix schedule of Vietnam visit. It is suitable for those who want to take a short trip of Vietnam cities.

Vietnam visa exemption List

There are certain countries which citizens may visit to Vietnam without visa for some days:

The Countries in Asian region like Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Laos, Indonesia, they are allowed for less than 30 day visit in Vietnam and the Philippines citizens are allowed for less than 21 day in Vietnam, and the citizens of Japan and South Korea are allowed for less than 15 day visit. From the Nordic region, the citizens of Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Norway are permitted to reside in Vietnam for less than 15 days.  Tonga is not a Vietnam visa exempted country. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways for Tonga citizens get visa Vietnam - (30/05/2015)

    Tongan citizens must require the Visa for entrance in Vietnam. In Vietnam the professionals and businessman are allowed to come with possessing their Vietnam Visa, if they have not then it is prohibited to enter at boundaries of Vietnam. On the basis of Restriction Index of Visa 2014 there are 6 foreign embassies consulates in Tonga. There are 2 ways to apply a visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ apply visa through embassy or consulate but this option quite hard for you because no embassy of Vietnam in your country. Therefore option 2/ Apply visa online to get visa approval letter then pick up your visa Vietnam on arrival at international airports.

    Ways for Tonga citizens get visa Vietnam

    No, Tonga isn’t a visa exempted country. Tongan citizens are required to get Vietnam Visa to travel Vietnam. Tongans can get the visa for Vietnam through their nearby country Mexico where Vietnam embassy is located. Tongans can also apply online to get Visa for Vietnam. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Tonga - (11/07/2013)

    Look for location of Vietnam Consulate in Tonga ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Tonga.

    Tongan passport holders are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. As a Tongan citizen, if you want to apply for Vietnam visa visa, you can contact in person at location of Vietnam Consulate or embassy present in neighboring country to apply for Vietnam visa.

    Tongan citizen or residences also can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival with support from visa agency or company in Vietnam. You can ask for sponsored from visa agency in Vietnam and arrange approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department allows for picking up visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.