Requirements for Tongan getting visa Vietnam

Tonga Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Tonga & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Tonga is also : Not available

- Best way for Tonga citizens to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at airport of Vietnam

Does Tonga citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, A Tonga living person do require Vietnam visa to visit Vietnam. For a Tongan nationality living in Tonga or outside the country in world, needs visa to enter Vietnam. If a Tongan person have some immediate requirement that he have to go to Ho Chi Minh City, then without a visa he will not allowed in Vietnam anyhow. Tonga does not exist in Vietnam visa exempted country name list. In Tonga there are two types of persons who have the requirement to visit of Vietnam, the first one is persons who came in the tourist category. They went there only for enjoyment purpose. The second category is the persons who came in the business related visit category. These are the professionals who work in any company or organization or any entrepreneur who have the requirement of any business deal with a company which is situated in Can Tho or Da Nang. The both types of persons have requirement of Vietnam visa.

Available visa for Tongan citizen

The Vietnam tour for a Tonga citizen is not difficult to schedule even there are no Vietnam embassy in Tonga. You have to search for an embassy nearby your country. Or you can apply for a Vietnam visa online and save your time and energy. There were many types of visa offered by different Vietnam embassies.  The available visa type for a Tongan citizen is –

1. Tourist visa-Vietnam : tourist visa is regularly used as in tourism activity. A person can apply tourist visa by showing the tour package with real schedule of trip to the embassies. Requirement for tourist visa are very simple. You have to present your passport with your residential proof.

2. Business visa- Vietnam business visa is issued to those who entering in Vietnam for business purpose. The business visa has one advantage that the validity time to reside in Vietnam can vary according to the condition. A tourist visa application requires a trip schedule printed in the letter head of the company for which you will go there.

3. Work visa- work visa from outside the Vietnam requires a lot of paperwork. It is recommended to you that first you apply any one type of visa among tourist and business, after that you can apply for work visa from within the Vietnam. This visa is for those who want to work in Vietnam.

4. Transit visa- It is mostly same to tourist visa but it is only valid for less than 5 days. Applicants are required to show the fix schedule of Vietnam visit. It is suitable for those who want to take a short trip of Vietnam cities.

Vietnam visa exemption List

There are certain countries which citizens may visit to Vietnam without visa for some days:

The Countries in Asian region like Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Laos, Indonesia, they are allowed for less than 30 day visit in Vietnam and the Philippines citizens are allowed for less than 21 day in Vietnam, and the citizens of Japan and South Korea are allowed for less than 15 day visit. From the Nordic region, the citizens of Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Norway are permitted to reside in Vietnam for less than 15 days.  Tonga is not a Vietnam visa exempted country. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews