Customer Reviews

Requirements for Thai citizen getting visa Vietnam

Thai Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 30 days (showing tickets for exiting within 30 days). In case, stay more than 30 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Thailand in person at address: Chancery: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Do Thailand citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

No, Thailand citizens do not need a visa for entry into Vietnam if their trip is for less than or equal to 30 days. Vietnam Visa policy has exempted 17 nations from obtaining a visa for different number of days and Thailand, luckily, is one of them. Vietnam Government has allowed Thais to have a visa free stay in Vietnam for a maximum duration of 30 days. If Thais want to stay for more than this specified duration then obviously, they would need a valid visa. 

In addition to this exemption, there are also other criteria or situations under which you can avail longer exemptions. 

1) Having a Thai diplomatic or official passport can allow you to have a visa free stay for up to 90 days. Post this you will have to apply for a visa.

2) Children who share their passports with either of their parents are exempted from applying for a separate visa. If the child has a separate passport then, it will need a separate visa.

3) If you are spouse or child of a Vietnamese citizen, or you are a Thailand, residing Vietnamese then you can avail an exemption of up to 5 years. You will need to submit all the necessary papers that certify it and only then you can avail this exemption. 

Thais can apply for a Vietnam visa in two ways – first is through the embassy and the second is securing a VOA (visa on arrival). It is not advisable to go to Vietnam and then extend the visa, as that would be costlier and more time consuming. Hence, plan your trip accordingly and obtain a valid visa before you leave your country.

Obtaining visa from the embassy:

Thailand not only enjoys a visa exemption but also has the advantage of having a Vietnam embassy in the country as well. The Vietnam embassy is located in the city of Bangkok and takes care of all the travel related issues for the citizens here.

1) First fill up the visa application form and affix your latest passport size photograph to it. This form is available at the embassy office and on the official website as well. 

2) You will also need to submit the original passport as well as a photocopy along with the application form. 

3) Submit this form at the embassy and on acceptance, the visa will be processed in about 1 to 4 working days. 

Obtaining a VOA:

A Visa on arrival (VOA) is a popular method of obtaining visa. It is applicable only if the traveler is going to reach the destination via airways. Hence, if you are flying to Thailand then you may very well apply for a VOA. The VOA is quicker and more economical.

The process calls for filling up of an online form and making a payment of the visa-processing fee. On the basis of this application, you are issued an approval letter by Vietnamese Immigration Department. Once you reach Vietnam airport, the officer will stamp your visa after checking the approval letter. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Thailand?

However, if you want to stay longer than 30 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Thailand.

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassies/ consulates in Thailand as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Thailand

Address: Chancery: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand

Telephone: 0-2251-5836-8/ 0-2251-7202/ 0-2251-3552

Fax: 0-2251-7201

Email: vnemb.th@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-thailand.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Thailand

Adress : 65/6 Chatapadung, Khonkaen 40000, Thailand

Phone : 242 190

Fax: 241 154

Code : 00-66-043

Email : konkaen.th@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-khonkaen.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews