Customer Reviews

Requirements for Thai citizen getting visa Vietnam

Thai Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 30 days (showing tickets for exiting within 30 days). In case, stay more than 30 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Thailand in person at address: Chancery: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Thailand citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

No, Thailand citizens do not need a visa for entry into Vietnam if their trip is for less than or equal to 30 days. Vietnam Visa policy has exempted 17 nations from obtaining a visa for different number of days and Thailand, luckily, is one of them. Vietnam Government has allowed Thais to have a visa free stay in Vietnam for a maximum duration of 30 days. If Thais want to stay for more than this specified duration then obviously, they would need a valid visa. 

In addition to this exemption, there are also other criteria or situations under which you can avail longer exemptions. 

1) Having a Thai diplomatic or official passport can allow you to have a visa free stay for up to 90 days. Post this you will have to apply for a visa.

2) Children who share their passports with either of their parents are exempted from applying for a separate visa. If the child has a separate passport then, it will need a separate visa.

3) If you are spouse or child of a Vietnamese citizen, or you are a Thailand, residing Vietnamese then you can avail an exemption of up to 5 years. You will need to submit all the necessary papers that certify it and only then you can avail this exemption. 

Thais can apply for a Vietnam visa in two ways – first is through the embassy and the second is securing a VOA (visa on arrival). It is not advisable to go to Vietnam and then extend the visa, as that would be costlier and more time consuming. Hence, plan your trip accordingly and obtain a valid visa before you leave your country.

Obtaining visa from the embassy:

Thailand not only enjoys a visa exemption but also has the advantage of having a Vietnam embassy in the country as well. The Vietnam embassy is located in the city of Bangkok and takes care of all the travel related issues for the citizens here.

1) First fill up the visa application form and affix your latest passport size photograph to it. This form is available at the embassy office and on the official website as well. 

2) You will also need to submit the original passport as well as a photocopy along with the application form. 

3) Submit this form at the embassy and on acceptance, the visa will be processed in about 1 to 4 working days. 

Obtaining a VOA:

A Visa on arrival (VOA) is a popular method of obtaining visa. It is applicable only if the traveler is going to reach the destination via airways. Hence, if you are flying to Thailand then you may very well apply for a VOA. The VOA is quicker and more economical.

The process calls for filling up of an online form and making a payment of the visa-processing fee. On the basis of this application, you are issued an approval letter by Vietnamese Immigration Department. Once you reach Vietnam airport, the officer will stamp your visa after checking the approval letter. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Thailand?

However, if you want to stay longer than 30 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Thailand.

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassies/ consulates in Thailand as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Thailand

Address: Chancery: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand

Telephone: 0-2251-5836-8/ 0-2251-7202/ 0-2251-3552

Fax: 0-2251-7201

Email: vnemb.th@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-thailand.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Thailand

Adress : 65/6 Chatapadung, Khonkaen 40000, Thailand

Phone : 242 190

Fax: 241 154

Code : 00-66-043

Email : konkaen.th@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamconsulate-khonkaen.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Thailand citizen - (16/04/2015)

    Vietnam has grown into a powerful economy and one of the reasons for this is its cordial relations with so many countries. Around 172 nations have diplomatic tie ups with Vietnam. The country has also exempted 17 nations from acquiring a visa before entering into Vietnam. One of these nations is Thailand. Vietnam has allowed Thailand citizens to enjoy a visa free stay for a maximum duration of 30 days. Beyond this, if any Thai needs to stay in Vietnam then it will have to obtain a valid visa.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Thailand - (11/07/2013)

    Are you looking for information of Vietnam Consulate in Thailand ? Would you please see below for information of Vietnam consulate in Khonkaen 40000, Thailand and Vietnam embassy in Bangkok 10330, Thailand.

    Consulate of Vietnam in Thailand

    Adress : 65/6 Chatapadung, Khonkaen 40000, Thailand

    Phone : 242 190

    Fax: 241 154

    Code : 00-66-043

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.