Customer Reviews

Requirements for Tajikistani getting visa Vietnam

Tajikistan Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy or consulate of Vietnam in Tajikistan & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Tajikistan if you want to go : Iran & India

- Best way for Tajikistan citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Tajikistan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not

The administrative restrictions on the entry of Tajik Citizens in other countries like Vietnam lead to compulsion of having Vietnam visa for Tajik citizens. However, in some cases the citizens of Tajikistan have entry without any visa or visa-on arrival in 53 countries. This ranks Tajikistan on 7th position on international level as per the index of visa restrictions. In Russia, the Tajik residents are free to enter and stay their without any bond of particular time period. Similarly, in Namibia, they can avail visa on arrival facility with a validity of 3 months and in Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Moldova, Ukraine, Mongolia, and Zambia, this duration is of 90 days. Other than that, if the Tajik residents wish to visit Vietnam, they require a Vietnam visa.

Applying for visa was a tedious task to perform previously, but with the advancement of technology and increased use of internet, it has become online like all the other utility services. But at the same time, a number of visitors prefer to apply for Vietnam visa at an embassy of Vietnam near them. Moreover, the embassy of Vietnam has not been arrangement yet. Therefore, individuals wanting to apply through an embassy, they must watch an embassy in the nearest country. In case of Tajikistan, the nearest country is Uzbekistan which is 394 miles away from the Tajikistan. Apart from that, while applying via a Vietnam embassy will cost you a good amount of money and time as you will have to pay 3 to 4 times visit there. Hence, the easiest process to for Vietnam visa is, sit back and apply through online mode. 

Afterwards, here comes the information about the kinds Vietnam visa you will have to apply for depending upon the reason of visiting Vietnam. There are basically two types of visa, people usually apply for as:

(1) Tourist visa: if you are visiting Vietnam just for spending some quality time with your friends and loved ones, apply for tourist visa. Some important things to keep in mind for a tourist visa, if you are applying via online process, are:

(i) You have a valid and registered email address. 

(ii) A Tajikistan passport which must be valid for at least 3 months. 

(iii) 2 photos of passport size. 

(iv) Cash in USD fir paying stamping charges at Vietnam airport. 

(2)Business visa: If you are going Vietnam for some business work, you must carry following documents with you:

(i) Original, valid up to 6 months minimally, passport. 

(ii) Green card Xerox or any other proof showing legal status. 

(iii) A signed and original business letter issued by your organization. Or it must sponsor the company located in Vietnam. Also, this letter must be address to the Vietnam embassy. 

Visa exemptions: Vietnam has provided facility of visa exemption to some countries for different period of time as:

(a) People residing in Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore and Laos can stay in Vietnam for 1month without any visa. 

(b) Swedish, Russian, Japanese, South Korean people and commoners of Finland, Myanmar, Brunei, Denmark, and Norway are given free access to Vietnam for 15 days. 

(c) The Filipino people can access Vietnam for 21 days. 

Hence, for the residents of Tajikistan, online mode for visa application is convenient as well as cost effective.   

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Tajikistan citizen - (27/04/2015)

    Chiefly, there are two main methods for Tajikistan citizens through which they can get visa for Vietnam. One is online method and the other is applying in an embassy. In case, you go for the second one, you will have to search an embassy in the nearest country as the same is not available in Tajikistan. You can apply at Vietnam embassy in Uzbekistan which is 394 miles away from Tajikistan. But make sure that you are well-prepared to visit there 3 to 4 times as the entire process is time taking. It is not suitable for travelers who need Vietnam visa urgently. The two methods are discussed here briefly along with the steps and other necessary information:

  • Vietnam Consulate in Tajikistan - (11/07/2013)

    Searching for information of Vietnam Consulate in Tajikistan ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate present in Tajikistan at this moment.

    Tajikistani passport holders are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. As a Tajikistani citizen, you should apply for Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam if plan to spend your vacation in Vietnam. There is NO Vietnam Consulate or embassy present in Tajikistan, therefore you should contact Vietnam embassy present in neighboring country to apply for Vietnam visa.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.