Customer Reviews

Requirements for Taiwanese getting visa Vietnam

Taiwan Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Representative Office of Vietnam in Taipei, Taiwan in person at location as below :

- Address : 3F No. 65 Sung Chiang Road, Taipei, Taiwan

- Website : www.vietnamoffice-taipei.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Taiwan Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Taiwanese citizens or Taiwanese passport holders are required to take Visa for entering Vietnam. Vietnam has opened up its boundaries to visitors from all over the world to promote trade and tourism. It offers Visa exemption to a few countries and that too for a limited period. All citizens from other countries are required to obtain Visa to travel to Vietnam. There are two easy procedure to secure Visa to Vietnam. You can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam situated in your country or apply for Visa on Arrival online. 

Vietnam has its embassies in as many as 70 countries, including Taiwan. You can approach the Embassy of Vietnam in Taiwan for the Visa application process. You will be asked to fill up a form with all the required details. Make sure you fill in all details accurately to avoid any form of trouble later on. After you have filled up the form, you will be required to submit documents such as a recent passport sized photograph, a self-addressed envelope and your original passport along with the form. Your passport should be original and valid and should have at least six months validity from the date of your departure from Vietnam. It should also have a few spare pages for stamping purposes.

After the documents are filled and submitted, the embassy will take at least five working days to process all your documents. Once the documents are processed, the Visa will be issued to you in the self addressed envelope to you. You will also be required to pay the Visa fees, which can easily be paid in favour of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. Once you have received the Visa, you can easily travel to Vietnam. 

The advantage of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you get the Visa in your hands before leaving for Vietnam. However, there are certain drawbacks in this procedure too. You will have to personally visit the embassy in order to submit the form and the documents. Also, you will have to make multiple visits to the embassy till the process is complete. Another disadvantage is that your documents will be forwarded by postal mail to the Immigration department for processing. There are good chances that the documents are lost in transit. 

If you do not wish to apply through the embassy, you can easily apply for Visa on Arrival. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent in Vietnam. You will have to fill up an online application form which will ask you to key in details such as your name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. Once you have filled in these details, the form will be submitted for processing. Once the form is processed, a letter of approval will be issued by the Vietnamese Immigration department. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval for you and forward it to you. 

On reaching the Vietnam airport, you can submit this form at the Visa on Arrival counter along with the Visa stamping fees and collect your Visa. All the payments to the travel agent can be made online through this procedure. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Taiwan?

As a Taiwanese, there are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Taiwan as below:

Vietnam consulate in Taipei, Taiwan

Address : 3F No. 65 Sung Chiang Road, Taipei, Taiwan

Telephone : 251 66 626

Fax : 250 41 761

Consular service : 251 66 648

Fax : 251 66 625

Code : 00-886-2

Email : vecotaipei@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamoffice-taipei.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Taiwanese Citizen - (16/04/2015)

    Any Taiwanese citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam can easily apply for Visa through two methods. Vietnam encourages tourism in its different forms and hence has opened up easy and convenient Visa application methods. It has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries, including Taiwan. Taiwanese citizens can either reach out to the Embassy of Vietnam in Taiwan or apply for Visa on Arrival through online application. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    Taiwanese citizens can approach the Embassy of Vietnam in Taiwan to apply for Visa. The Embassy of Vietnam in Taiwan is located at:

  • Vietnam Consulate Office in Taiwan - (09/07/2013)

    Search for location and address of Vietnam Consulate in Taiwan ? Please see below for information of Vietnam Consulate in Taiwan to contact.

    Vietnam consulate office in Taipei, Taiwan

    Address: 104, Taipei City, Zhongshan District, Songjiang Rd, 65號3樓, Taiwan

    Phone:02 2516 6626

    Fax : 250 41 761

    Consular service : 251 66 648

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.