Customer Reviews

Requirements for Swedish getting visa Vietnam

Swedish Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Sweden. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Stockholm, Sweden in person at address: Örby Slottsvägen 26, 125 71 Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does Swedish Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

No. Swedish citizens do not need Visa for entering Vietnam if they are staying in the country for 15 days. However, if they wish to stay for a period more than 15 days, they will have to obtain Visa. Vietnam offers easy Visa application process for foreign nationals who wish to travel to Vietnam. If you are a Swedish citizen, you can apply for Visa to Vietnam by either contacting the Embassy of Vietnam in your country or applying for Visa on Arrival. Both procedures are quite simple. 

At the embassy you will be asked to fill the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will be asked to submit one recent passport size photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides, submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. You can pay these fees in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. Once you have done this, your documents will be submitted for processing. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. After your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. Although this procedure allows you to get a fully stamped Visa in your hands before leaving for Vietnam, it has certain drawbacks. You will have to make several visits to the embassy because this procedure requires an applicant to make multiple visits before the process is complete. This can be a hassle if you are not residing in the area near the embassy location. Also, your documents will be forwarded ahead by postal mail for processing, which means there is a high risk of loss of documents due to misplacement or loss of mail. 

If you wish to get an easy option for Visa application, the Visa on Arrival is the ideal choice. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill up an online application form. In the application form, you will have to state details such as your name, occupation, travel dates, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. While filling in the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. 

A business Visa will allow you a validity of one month, three months or six months. A tourist Visa will give you a validity of one month and transit Visa will give you a validity of less than five days. If you are in Vietnam for transit purposes, you will have to move out within five days or you will have to go to a third country.

After you have filled in all details, submit it for processing. Usually, online forms are processed in a couple of days. After your form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval on your behalf and have it forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to produce this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. Along with the letter, you will have to submit the Visa stamping fees to collect your visa on arrival. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, carrying all documents with them while traveling is mandatory. 

Please note : The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Sweden. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

How to get Vietnam visa in Sweden?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Sweden

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassies/ consulates in Sweden as below:

Vietnam embassy in Stockholm, Sweden

Address: Örby Slottsvägen 26, 125 71 Älvsjö, Stockholm, Sweden

Telephone: +46 8 55 62 1077/ 1071.

Fax: +46 8 55 62 1080

E-mail: info@vietnamemb.se

Website : www.vietnamemb.se

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews