Customer Reviews

Requirements for Sri Lankan getting visa Vietnam

Sri Lanka Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Sri Lanka in person at location as below :

- Chancery: No. 30/5, Ward Place, Colombo 7, Srilanka

- Website: www.vietnamembassy-srilanka.vn

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Sri Lankan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, Sri Lankan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam. It is often seen that tourists and businessmen often are in confusion and search online whether being a Sri Lankan citizen they require Vietnam Visa. To enter the boundaries of Vietnam a Sri Lankan passport holder has to carry a visa. 

 Exemption list of countries free from Vietnam visa -

For a specific period of time citizens from the following countries can travel Vietnam without visa. 

• A person holding Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia passport can travel Vietnam for 30 days without visa.

• A person holding a Philippines passport can travel to Vietnam for 21 days without visa.

• A person holding Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Brunei, Myanmar passport can travel Vietnam for 15 days without visa.

• A person holding Myanmar or Brunei passport can travel to Vietnam for 14 days without visa.

Visa Issuance:

DaNang (DAD), HoChi Minh (SGN) and Hanoi (HAN) are the places where Citizens holding pre-approval letter issued solely in Hanoi, Vietnam by the Immigration department of Vietnam (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), can get a Vietnam visa on the arrival for a maximum stay of one or three months. 

Information regarding eVisa fee

Stamping charges: (It varies time to time)

• USD 45 - The fee is for a single-entry residing on 1 or 3 months visa. 

• USD 65 - The fee is for multiple-entry residing on 1 month visa. 

• USD 95 - The fee is for multiple-entry residing on 3 months visa.

Service charges: (It varies time to time)

Would you please check on the website for update fee: The fee is for a single entry residing on 1 month visa.

Transit Visa fee:

If you are staying in Vietnam for less than five days to apply for transit visa the types of fees are as follows. 

Service fee- USD 15

Stamping fee- USD 5

Information regarding Minors:

Minors who are 13 years old or younger arriving or departing Vietnam should be accompanied by their parent or legal guardian.  

Extension of Vietnam visa-

For holders carrying a certificate of Visa Exemption can possibly get the extension of stay for additional 90 days.

Applying visa is easy these days because of the evolution of online travel agencies.

Instructions on how to get visa for Vietnam

If you are a Sri Lankan citizen then the two ways by which you can apply for Vietnam visa are-

1. Traditional way- Visit Vietnam embassy at Ward Place, Colombo with all your requisite documents and passport size photographs. This is a lengthy process which requires three to four visits at the embassy.

2. Online- Apply online for Vietnam visa on arrival with us.  This is the fastest and efficient way of getting visa. You have to apply online at our website. Follow simple steps and instructions. Make payment and get your approval letter from us.

Hence, if you are a Sri Lankan citizen the easiest and the most convenient way to apply for visa is apply online with us. We will provide you the approval letter from the embassy of Vietnam to get your visa approved.  

How to get Vietnam visa in Sri Lanka?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Sri Lanka as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Srilanka

Chancery: No. 30/5, Ward Place, Colombo 7, Srilanka

Telephone: 94-11-2696050

Fax: 94-11-2692040

Email: vnemb-srilanka@mofa.gov.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-srilanka.vn

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Sri Lankan citizen - (29/04/2015)

    As time progressed varied ways of getting visa increased. The traditional ways of getting visa visiting the embassy in the country or if not available visiting its nearby country is getting less effective. Online travelling agencies have come up to offer applying online feature though their websites, so that you can get visa faster without wasting your time visiting the embassy.

    In order to visit Vietnam a Sri Lankan citizen need to apply for a Vietnam visa. 

    The two ways for Sri Lankan citizens to get Vietnam visa are as follows-  

    1. Visit the embassy of Vietnam at Ward Place, Colombo with all your requisite documents. Apply for Vietnam visa there.

    2. Apply online to get visa approval letter from Vietnam immigration then pick up visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Sri Lanka - (09/07/2013)

    Do you search for location of Vietnam Consulate in Sri Lanka ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Sri Lanka but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Colombo 7, Srilanka to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Srilanka

    Chancery: No. 30/5, Ward Place, Colombo 7, Srilanka

    Telephone: 94-11-2696050

    Fax: 94-11-2692040

    Email: vnemb-srilanka@mofa.gov.vn

    Website: www.vietnamembassy-srilanka.vn

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.