Customer Reviews

Requirements for Spanish getting visa Vietnam

Spanish Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Spain. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Spain in person at address: C/ Segre 5 28002 Madrid, Spain (Office hours: Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m)

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does citizens of Spain need visa for entering Vietnam or not? From 01 July 2015, Spanish citizens are not need visa for entering if stay less than 15 days in Vietnam. Please note that, 30 days after exit Vietnam then you can come back with visa free policy. Otherwise, you need visa for entering Vietnam.

In 2014, Vietnam and Spain, solemnly celebrated 37th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations.  In the current active process of international integration, Vietnam advocates increasing and closer relations with all the countries. The relations of multifaceted cooperation between Vietnam and Spain has recently gained rapid strides and, consolidated and developed every day, at the same time, have delved into specific areas and increased efficiency, diversity as well as dynamism.  

Visa requirements are the administrative entry restrictions for Spanish citizens by authorities of other states place of Spain. In 2014, Spanish citizens had visa-free arrival access to 172 countries in addition to territories. Despite so many countries visa-free access there are some countries like Vietnam where citizens of Spain had to apply for Visa to enter Vietnam boundary. Yes, Spanish citizens need visa for entering Vietnam. The process is very easy these day and highly effective to save time.

Visa for entering Vietnam

• For Spanish citizens, if they want to enter into the Country Vietnam they need to get Visa. It also requires passport and valid passport replacement documents for at least 30 days ahead of the period of intended stay. When you hold a visa for taking entry into Vietnam, passport that you carry must be valid for at least 1 month after the expiry date of the visa.

• Visa required, except for A max. a stay of 30 days for  the people of Spain arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

• Visa required, except for A max. a stay of 90 days for the people of Spain holding a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued to former nationals of Vietnam residing abroad, or to the nationals of Vietnam not holding a Vietnamese passport but only holding a foreign permanent resident card. 

Visa Issuance:

A citizen of Spain holding  a pre-approval letter issued only in Ha Noi, Viet Nam by the Vietnamese Immigration (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximums stay of one or three months at Da Nang (DAD), Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) or Hanoi (HAN). 

Fee

• USD 45- The fee is for a single entry on a stay of 1 or 3 months visa.

• USD 65 – The fee is for multiple entry on a stay of 1 month visa. 

• USD 95- The fee is for multiple entry on a stay of 3 months visa. 

Minors:

For minors arriving or departing from Vietnam who are 13 years or younger in age must travel with their parent or legal guardian. 

Additional Information:

• Visitors are required to hold proof of documents required for their next destination as well as sufficient funds to cover their stay. 

• Extension of stay is possible for an additional 90 days for holders of Certificate of Visa Exemption. 

The embassy of Vietnam is present in Spain where you can visit the embassy and apply for your visa according to the requirements and guidelines of the embassy. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Spain?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy and consulate in Spain as below:

Vietnam Embajada en Madrid, España

C/ Segre, 5, 28002 MADRID - ESPAÑA

Telephone : 0034 91 5102867 - Fax : 0034 91 4157067

Website : www.embavietnam-madrid.org

Consulado General de Vietnam en Canarias, España

Paseo Milicias de Garachico, 5 - (Edificio Plaza San Francisco, Oficina 4)

38002 Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Telephone/Fax: 0034 922 275 224

Website : www.vietnamembassy.es

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 12/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 12/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Free entry visa 15 days for citizens UK, France, Germany, Spain and Italia - (12/08/2015)

    Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP dated June 18, 2015 of the Government  – 15 day visa free – free entry visa 15 days for citizens of the Kingdom of England, the French Republic, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain and the Italian Republic
    6/18/2015 

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Spanish citizen - (16/04/2015)

    The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Spain. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

    There are two options through which you can get Vietnam visa

    1. Contact the embassy of Vietnam in your country to obtain visa before you arrive Vietnam. The procedures are quick and simple.

    2. Obtain the letter of approval to pick up the visa upon arrival to Vietnam airport. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Spain - (09/07/2013)

    Are looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Spain ? Please see below for information of Vietnam Consulate in Canarias – Spain.

    Consulado General de Vietnam en Canarias, España

    • Paseo Milicias de Garachico, 5 - (Edificio Plaza San Francisco, Oficina 4)
    • 38002 Santa Cruz de Tenerife
    • Tel/Fax: 0034 922 275 224
    • Website : www.vietnamembassy.es

    Vietnam Embajada en Madrid, España

    • C/ Segre, 5, 28002 MADRID - ESPAÑA
    • Tel : 0034 91 5102867 - Fax : 0034 91 4157067
    • Website : www.embavietnam-madrid.org
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.