Customer Reviews

Requirements for South African citizens getting visa Vietnam

South Africa Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Pretoria, South Africa in person at address: 87 Brooks Street, Brooklyn, Pretoria, South Africa

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does South Africa citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not ? We wish to inform you that South Africa passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

Vietnam is one of the most popular tourist destinations. Vietnam is known its pleasant weather and tasty food. As such Vietnam is a small country compared to other nearby countries, like China and India. In all there are three major international airports in Vietnam located in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh city and in Da Nang.

I have been to Vietnam many times and every time I landed in Hanoi airport. People in Vietnam are very friendly and don’t saw any negative emotion about the Vietnam war. The economy of Vietnam is very much open to both small and big corporate enterprise. In simple words we can say that Vietnam is a city of complete fun and excitement. If you are not a citizen of Vietnam and it is mandatory for even individual to get a Visa for the same. However, the cost of visa may differ from one country to another. One can get connected with Vietnamese Embassy to know about the exact cost of visa, in addition, they can also opt for the online option as well.

If we talk about South Africa then people from this country also need Visa but their nationality have a benefit that they can opt for a special facility. This facility is visa on arrival (only for people coming by air). South Africans can apply for visa by two means: the first way is to directly visit the Vietnam embassy near you apply for the visa in written, then waiting a week to get their visa. This is the most common means, the second way is to approach for visa through online medium. This is one of the most convenient way because here you can apply for the visa sitting at home and you get the visa in one or maximum two working days. You get an approved letter of visa which you need to show on arrival at the Vietnam airport and immediately you get the visa stamp there.

If you need visa on urgent basis then opting for the online means is the best option you can consider. Let me clear out one very important thing that visa on arrival is not a complete visa, instead, you need to hire an agent you will take the approval on your visa from the VOA i.e. visa on arrival counter. This happens only when you have already landed in Vietnam. This visa will be valid for minimum 30 and maximum 90 days, cost for this visa is just forty five dollars. This amount is very nominal but the amount increases when you go for a visa which is valid for more than 30 days.

Remember that your passport must have a full visa for both single as well as multiple entries. During the visa approval time you will be asked some basic questions related to your nationality and some personal details. This procedure is undertaken to confirm your nationality as well as the authenticity of your passport. Its as simple as that. 

How to get Vietnam visa in South Africa?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in South Africa as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Pretoria, South Africa

Address: 87 Brooks Street, Brooklyn, Pretoria, South Africa

P.O. Box Hatfield 0028

Telephone: + 27 (0) 12 362 8119

Fax: + 27 (0) 12 362 8115

Email: embassy@vietnam.co.za or dsqvnnamphi@yahoo.com.vn

Website: www.vietnamembassy-southafrica.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for South Africa citizens - (16/04/2015)

    Vietnam is one of the most adventurous countries; there are many things that can be explored by tourist. It’s in fact considered as an ideal place to enjoy honey because the beautiful weather simply complements the romantic and sizzling mood. In addition, planning a family holiday in Vietnam is also a smart decision. Whether it is the weather or the interesting culture, tourist one need visa. There are some people who believe that South African citizen does not need visa for traveling to Vietnam.

    One of the most interested benefit availed by South Africans is that they are allowed to receive visa on arrival. This facility is given to some selected countries and not all. In this tourists can first reach the Vietnam airport and then after arrival can apply for the visa.

  • Vietnam Consulate in South Africa - (09/07/2013)

    Do you search for Vietnam Consulate in South Africa ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in South Africa but please find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Pretoria, South Africa to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Pretoria, South Africa

    Address: 87 Brooks Street, Brooklyn, Pretoria, South Africa

    P.O. Box  Hatfield  0028

    Tel: + 27 (0) 12 362 8119

    Fax: + 27 (0) 12 362 8115

    Email: embassy@vietnam.co.za or dsqvnnamphi@yahoo.com.vn

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.