Customer Reviews

Requirements for Somali getting visa Vietnam

Somalia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy or consulate of Vietnam in Somalia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Somalia if you want to go : Tanzania, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates & Qatar

- Best way for Somalian Citizens to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for eVisa or visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Somalian Citizens Require Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes. Somalian citizens are required to obtain Visa in order to travel to Vietnam. Usually, there are two ways in which a foreign national can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an embassy in Somalia. So Somalian citizens or passport holders who wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam will have to contact embassies in neighboring countries. They can also get in touch with the embassy officials over e-mail or the telephone to enquire if the Visa application process can be facilitated over postal mail. 

If you are a Somalian citizen, who wishes to travel to Vietnam and wishes to apply for Visa through the embassy, you may have to visit the embassy personally. You will be required to fill up the Visa application form in English. You will also have to submit other documents such as a recent sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport along with the application form. Along with the documents, you will be required to submit the Visa fees. These fees can be paid to the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. Although this process enables you to get hold of a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam, it will cost you a lot of money and time. 

Another easy way of applying for Visa is through the Visa on Arrival procedure. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent in Vietnam. You will have to fill up an online application form on the agent’s website. You can pay the Visa fees and the service charges of the travel agent online. You will be required to fill in details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of travel etc. while filling up the online application form. While choosing the purpose of visit, you will be given options such as business, tourist and transit. 

A business Visa will offer you a validity of one month, three months or six months. A tourist Visa will offer you a validity of one month and a transit Visa will offer you a validity of less than five days. Once your online form is processed, which happens within a couple of days, you will be issued a letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval for you. 

On reaching Vietnam, you will have to submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter along with the Visa stamping fees to collect your Visa on Arrival. It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. 

For those taking land routes, carrying all documents with them is mandatory. If you are traveling to Vietnam in a cruise ship, you can contact the cruise authorities for information on Visa on Arrival. 

It is mandatory that all documents are in place as any discrepancy or lack of any document can result in denial in entry into Vietnam or even immediate deportation. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Somalian Citizens - (29/04/2015)

    Somalian citizens are required to obtain Visa if they wish to travel to Vietnam. Usually, there are two simple ways in which a foreign national can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an embassy in Somalia and so the process of application through the embassy is a little more complicated for Somalian citizens as compared to others. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    Since Somalia does not have an Embassy of Vietnam, Somalian citizens who wish to apply for Visa through the embassy will have to get in touch with embassies in neighboring countries. If you are a Somalian citizen or a passport holder and wish to apply for Visa through an embassy, you will either have to personally visit the Embassy of Vietnam in a neighboring country or get in touch with the embassy officials over e-mail or telephone to enquire if the Visa application process can be facilitated over postal mail. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Somalia - (09/07/2013)

    Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Somalia ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Somalia. Would you please give us an update if you have any news.

    Somali passport holders are required visa for entering Vietnam. Please don’t forget to apply for Vietnam visa if plan to visit Vietnam with Somali passport. You can contact Vietnam embassy or consulate present in your neighboring country to apply for visa to get in Vietnam.

    Somali citizens and residences can get visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam if you have approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department allows for picking up your visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam. In order to get approval letter, you must contact with visa agency or company in Vietnam to ask for sponsored and arrange approval letter for your visa on arrival.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.