Customer Reviews

Requirements for Sierra Leonean getting visa Vietnam

Sierra Leone Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy or consulate of Vietnam in Sierra Leone & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Sierra Leone if you want to go : Nigeria, Algeria & Morocco

- Best way for Sierra Leone citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Sierra Leone citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the Sierra Leone residents need to have a visa for entering into Vietnam. However, since Vietnam has established strong democratic relations with around 172 nations, it has extended several visa exemptions to various nations. The Vietnam Visa Policy has laid down several guidelines that allow the Sierra Leone people to enjoy a visa exemption for several days.

The following are a few exemption rules:

1) All the citizens in Sierra Leone having a diplomatic or official passport are eligible for a visa exemption for a span of 60 to 90 days maximum. If the diplomat wishes to extend his stay in Vietnam then a valid visa is required.

2) The citizens of Sierra Leone who are children or spouses of Vietnamese citizens are also privileged to enjoy a visa exemption for a span of up to 5 years. However, this is possible only if the citizens submit to the officials all the required documents to establish their relationship status.

3) Another guideline says that foreign-based Vietnam citizens are also eligible to avail a visa exemption for a span of up to 5 years. Hence, Vietnamese citizens residing in Sierra Leone can enjoy a visa free stay after submitting all the necessary documents to the authorities.

4) In addition, all the children who are under the age of 14 years and do not have a separate passport i.e. they share their passports with their parents; they will not require a separate visa for their entry into Vietnam.

5) Moreover, Sierra Leone tourists who are planning to reach the Phu Quoc islands located in Vietnam are allowed to avail a visa exemption of up to 30 days. A valid visa will become mandatory if the citizen needs to leave the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days.

The Vietnam Government has extended several other exemptions, in addition to this, under different scenarios. Get in touch with the authorities to get a complete understanding of all the criteria before applying for a visa. In order to obtain a visa for Vietnam, the citizens have two choices – get an embassy visa or get a VOA.

Embassy Visa:

Getting an embassy visa for the people of Sierra Leone is difficult, as the nation does not house its own Vietnam embassy. This indicates that the applicants here will need to approach the Vietnam embassies located in the neighboring nations. These internationally located embassies will process the visa requests. Hence, it is important to contact the preferred embassy first, to understand its procedure. Since you will need to complete all the formalities via post, plan your trip keeping in mind the time span involved.

Getting a VOA:

A visa on arrival is valuable for nations like Sierra Leone, as it does not have its own Vietnam embassy. The process is very convenient and highly reasonable. It is applicable only for a journey through airways. Agents like us are efficient in getting VOAs at the most impressive rates. Hence, apply for a VOA, sit back, and relax, while we take care of your trip for you.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Sierra Leone citizen - (11/05/2015)

    Vietnam has gradually become one of the most impressive nations in the world with respect to trade, investments, and tourism. A lot of enthusiasts are moving towards Vietnam each year to monopolize this situation. Hence, to check the movement of the people to and from the nation, Vietnam has laid down its own distinct visa policy. As per this policy, people of Sierra Leone need to have a visa if they want to arrive into Vietnam. However, to maintain the inter-personal democratic bonds between the nations, the Vietnamese Government has given several exemptions to the Sierra Leone people from obtaining a Vietnam Visa. It is advisable that you get a detailed understanding of all the rules before applying for a visa.

    A citizen from Sierra Leone has two ways to apply for a Visa for Vietnam. The first is through an official Vietnam embassy and the second is through the online agents like us who are experts in getting VOAs for the travelers.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Sierra Leone - (09/07/2013)

    Do you seek for location of Vietnam Consulate in Sierra Leone ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Sierra Leone. Do you want to contact them to apply for Vietnam visa ? Don’t worry.

    Sierra Leonean passport holders are required visa for entering Vietnam. There are 2 options for Sierra Leonean citizens to obtain a visa for entering Vietnam.

    Option 1 : Go to location of Vietnam embassy or consulate present in your neighboring country. It seems this way will cost much money and risky because we don’t know if the visa will approved or not.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.