Customer Reviews

Requirements for Rwandan getting visa Vietnam

Rwanda Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy or consulate of Vietnam in Rwanda & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Rwanda if you want to go: Tanzania, Angola & Mozambique

- Best way for Rwanda citizen to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for eVisa or visa on arrival Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Rwanda citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, people of Rwanda need to obtain a valid visa from the Vietnamese authorities for entry into the nation. The country has a distinct visa policy in place that has laid down the entry criteria for all the visiting nations. Rwanda, as if now, has not received the benefit of a visa free entry but has surely received a few exemptions. It is thoughtful to get info on these exemption rules before you go ahead and apply for a Vietnam visa. Some of the major exemptions granted as per this visa policy are as follows:

1) All the diplomatic and official passport holders in Rwanda are allowed to apply for an exemption. A valid diplomatic passport can get you an exemption for a maximum duration of 60 to 90 days. If the passport holder wishes to stay for more than the exempted duration then he will have to apply for a valid visa.

2) The children under the age of 14 years of age are also given the privilege of an exemption. If the child is sharing the passport with either of the parents, then the child will not a separate visa for Vietnam. If the child has a separate passport then, yes, a separate visa will be essential.

3) The Vietnam visa policy has exempted the foreign-based Vietnamese citizens from obtaining a visa. If Rwanda based Vietnamese citizen successfully, produces all the documents in front of the authority then he can avail an exemption of up to 5 years.

4) In addition, Rwanda citizens who are children or spouses to Vietnamese citizens are also entitled to get an exemption. After completing the necessary paper work, such Rwanda citizens can avail a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years.

5) Since, Vietnam sees a lot of influx of people in the name of tourism; it has given a visa exemption to a particular group of tourists. All the tourists who are planning to enter into Vietnam for the Phu Quoc islands are exempted from a visa for up to 30 days. After a stay of 30 days and for leaving the island, a valid visa would be required.

In order to get a visa for Vietnam, a Rwanda citizen has two major channels to look at. The first is obviously the biggest authority when it comes to visa i.e. the embassy and the second is getting a VOA through online agents like us.

Getting an embassy visa:

Rwanda, as if now, does not have an established inland Vietnam embassy. In such a scenario, the citizen will need to approach an embassy located in the neighboring nation. The request for a visa will be processed by this international embassy. The process might take up to five to seven days for the visa.

Getting a VOA:

A VOA (visa on arrival) is a convenient way of getting a visa if you are opting for air travel for reaching Vietnam. We are professional agents who are known for getting VOA for the clients at the cheapest rates in the least time. So apply for a VOA and get our visa in two business days.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Rwanda citizen - (29/04/2015)

    Rwanda citizens are required to obtain a valid visa for making any kind of trips to Vietnam. The country has extended a visa free stay to mere 17 nations and so far, Rwanda is not yet on that list. However, to strengthen the democratic bonds, Vietnam has drafted several guidelines that allow Rwanda citizens to avail several exemptions under specific scenarios. You are advised to get in touch with the embassy to enlighten yourself on the visa exemption rules.

    The citizens of Rwanda can obtain a visa for Vietnam either through the Vietnam embassy or through various online agencies like ours that specialize in arranging for VOAs for the clients. Before applying for a visa, a pre requisite is that you have a valid passport. The passport must hold validity for at least 6 months from the end date of your journey and must have a blank page for visa stamping.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Rwanda - (09/07/2013)

    Are you Rwandan citizens and want to find information about Vietnam Consulate in Rwanda ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Rwanda.

    Rwandan citizens are required visa for entering to visit Vietnam. As a Rwandan passport holder, please remember to apply visa for entering Vietnam if you plan to visit Vietnam. Rwandans can Vietnam Consulate or embassy in neighboring country to apply for Vietnam visa. Or you can contact visa agency or company in Vietnam to ask for sponsored and arrange approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department allows for pick up your visa on arrival at airports of Vietnam

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.