Customer Reviews

Requirements for Romanian getting visa Vietnam

Romania Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Romania in person at location as below :

- Address: No. 35, C.A. Rosetti street, district 2, Bucharest, Romania.
- Website: www.vietnamembassy-romania.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Romanian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not? We would like to inform that Romania passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

Vietnam is a country, which is beautifully landscaped with unexceptional beauty and picture-perfect places in the lap of Mother Nature. The country is strategically located in the east of the Indochina Peninsula. Other than that, the soil of Vietnam is very fertile thusly offers favorable environment for progress of forestry and agriculture. Tourists from all across the globe are extremely attracted to the climate and picturesque beauty of the nation. Along with that, a number of business delegations and high-class meetings are held here preferably. 

However, due to some regulatory terms and conditions between Vietnam and other countries, citizens of all the countries are required to possess a valid visa if they wish to get in Vietnam. Same is the case with the Romanian commoners. Moreover, the citizens of Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Russia, Finland, South Korea, and Japan do not require any visa to get in Vietnam for staying period of 15 days or less. On the contrary, if they want to stay more than 15 days in Vietnam, they must get a Vietnam visa. Vietnam has its embassy and representatives in over 70 countries including Romania. So if you are an inhabitant of Romania and planning to get in Vietnam, it is convenient for you to get Vietnam visa. 

There are many countries in which Vietnamese embassy are not located, and they have to go to a nearby country with Vietnam embassy to apply and get visa. It’s a time taking and money consuming process. One has to send off his original passport before applying for Vietnam visa in a Vietnam embassy. If one does not wish to do so, one can opt for visa-on arrival option, a cheap, fast and convenient method. 

1. Visa on arrival: In this process, you can apply online with any of the leading Vietnam visa website and open the application form. After duly filling-in the application form, choose payment option as suitable to you. You will have to wait for 2 business days in case of normal processing and 1 day if you need it urgently. 

Documents required: 

(i) Approval letter, 

(ii) Passport, 

(iii) 2 passport sized photos, 

(iv) Stamping fees

2. Application for Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy: There are two kinds of visa for which you can apply at an embassy of Vietnam in Romania. One is tourist visa which is issued with 2 weeks of validation and the other is visa with more than 2 weeks validation. Remember one thing, which you need to get permission from Vietnam Immigration Department, as on this basis only the Vietnam embassy in Romania will provide you visa. It takes one week while processing and issuing visa. 

Documents required: 

(i)Two application forms and two passport sized photos, 

(ii)Romania passport with a validity of minimum 6 months, 

(iii)Xerox of ID card, 

(iv)Bank account statement with a minimum balance of 1000USD. 

Things to remember:

• You will to have present in-person at the embassy of Vietnam in Romania. 

• You must possess residential proof or working contract of Romania to get visa. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Romania?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

To help you contact easier and faster, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Romania as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Romania

Address: No. 35, C.A. Rosetti street, district 2, Bucharest, Romania.

Telephone: 0040-21-311.03.34; Fax: 0040-21-312.16.26;

E-mail: vietrom2005@yahoo.com ; vnemb.ro@mofa.gov.vn .

Website: www.vietnamembassy-romania.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways get visa Vietnam for Romanian citizen - (29/04/2015)

    Vietnam is the most preferable and highly visited tourist destination. Not only this, various business delegations prefer Vietnam for organizing business meetings and events. This is so because the country is located at the east of Indochina peninsula thus has many opportunities for business and spending holiday. The places here have their own historical significance. Having a diverse topography, Vietnam is visited by a huge amount of tourists from around the world to admire the picture-perfect and landscaped beauty of the country. The environment is strongly weathered and climate is humid. Hills, deltas, mountains, continental shelf, and coastal lines make up the territory of the country. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Romania - (09/07/2013)

    Do you want to look for information of Vietnam Consulate in Romania ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Romania but you can find below for address and location of Vietnam embassy in Bucharest, Romania to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Romania

    Address: No. 35, C.A. Rosetti street, district 2, Bucharest, Romania.

    Tel. 0040-21-311.03.34; Fax: 0040-21-312.16.26;                                                

    E-mail: vietrom2005@yahoo.com ; vnemb.ro@mofa.gov.vn .

    Website: www.vietnamembassy-romania.org

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.