Customer Reviews

Requirements for Qatari getting visa Vietnam

Qatar Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Qatar in person at location as below:

- Address: Villa No. 8 (Near Saha 109 street), West Bay Lagoon, Doha, Qatar
- Website : www.vietnamembassy-qatar.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Qatar citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Qatar need a valid visa to enter Vietnam. Vietnam and Qatar share good diplomatic and political relationships. There are strong growth prospects in their relation resulting in citizens of Qatar being interested in visiting Vietnam and vice-versa. But, they haven’t agreed upon reciprocal visa exemptions. Hence, citizens of Qatar have to procure a visa to visit Vietnam. However, due to the good bilateral relations there are a few exceptions that are mentioned below.

1) Qatari citizens possessing diplomatic or official passport do not need to apply for a visa, provided the stay is limited to 90 days. If these officials have to stay longer, they will have to apply for a visa.

2) Qatari citizens that are spouse or children of Vietnamese citizens can apply for a visa exemption, once the process is complete and the exemption is applicable, it can last up to duration of 5 years.

3) Children who are under the age of 14 years and share a passport with their parents are exempt from applying for a visa, but if they have a separate passport, they will have to apply for a visa.

4) A Qatar based Vietnamese citizen can be exempt from applying for a visa for duration of 5 years once the documents have been submitted and verified.

5) To boost tourism in Vietnam, a visa exemption is also applicable for the Qatari citizen planning to visit the beautiful Phu Quoc islands. However, if you wish to explore beyond the islands or if the stay lasts longer than 30 days, you will have to apply for a visa.

The exceptions that are listed above are a few important ones among a longer list which is elaborated in the Vietnam Visa Policy. Before applying for visa, the applicants are requested to get acquainted with these exemptions as those will help you with the process of application. If you cannot apply for exemptions, you will have to apply for a visa, there are two ways of doing the same. You may apply through the Vietnam embassy or by VOA with help of agencies like our own. 

Getting an embassy visa:

The process of applying for a visa for Qatari citizens has become easier because of the presence of a Vietnam embassy in Qatar. The applicants have to submit the duly filled application form with colored photo, original passport and the processing fee. If the applicant wishes that the documents should be delivered to their place they would have to submit a prepaid envelope as well.  These documents can be submitted in person or by mail. Once the documents are submitted the process is completed in around 5 working days.

Getting a VOA:

If the visit to Vietnam would be via airways an alternate and easier method is available i.e. Visa on Arrival. This method is not only simple but also economical. By this method a visa can be obtained with 2-3 days. The reason for preferring this method is that no documents have to be submitted for initiating the process.

How to get Vietnam visa in Qatar?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You may want to refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Qatar as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Qatar

Address: Villa No. 8 (Near Saha 109 street), West Bay Lagoon, Doha, Qatar.

P.O.Box: 23595 Doha, Qatar.

Telephone: (+974) 4412 8480; 4412 8365; 4412 8366

Consular section: (+974) 4412 8993

Fax: (+974) 4412 8370

Email 1: vietnamembassy.doha@gmail.com

Email 2: vnemb.qa@mofa.gov.vn

Website : www.vietnamembassy-qatar.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Qatari citizen - (11/05/2015)

    In the recent years, there has been a boom to the economic, diplomatic and democratic relations of Vietnam and Qatar. This results in increased movement of citizen from one country to the other. In spite of sharing such a good relation, no agreements for reciprocal exemptions have been made. Hence, it is essential for all Qatari citizens to apply for a visa for a visit to Vietnam. There are some exemptions laid out in the Vietnam Visa Policy, the applicants are requested to get acquainted with these exemptions before applying. 

    A visa can be obtained by one of the two methods, one is through the Vietnam Embassy and the other by VOA, where a number of agencies like our own can make the process much smoother with the expertise gained by helping a number of applicants. In both the cases a valid passport with a validity of at-least 6 months prior to the date of exit from Vietnam is essential.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Qatar - (09/07/2013)

    Do you want to search for location and address of Vietnam Consulate in Qatar ? There is no Vietnam Consulate available in Qatar but fortunately, you can find below for location of Vietnam embassy in Qatar to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Qatar

    Address: Villa No. 8 (Near Saha 109 street), West Bay Lagoon, Doha, Qatar

    P.O.Box: 23595 Doha, Qatar

    Tel:  (+974) 4412 8480; 4412 8365; 4412 8366

    Consular section: (+974) 4412 8993

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.