Customer Reviews

Do citizens of Puerto Rico need a visa for traveling to Vietnam or not?

Puerto Rico Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Puerto Rico & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Puerto Rico if you want to go : Cuba & Venezuela

- Best way for citizens of Puerto Rico to get Vietnam visa without going to embassy : Apply for getting Vietnam visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Being a Puerto Rican citizen, do I need a Vietnam visa?

To answer the question, there are a total of 17 countries, the citizens of which do not require a visa for entering Vietnam and staying there for a limited amount of time within a 30 days cycle. The 17 countries which allow visa free entry for its citizens to Vietnam are: Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, Sweden and South Korea are allowed to enter Vietnam exempt of visa requirements for a period of 15 days in a 30 days cycle. 

Citizens from Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand can also enter Vietnam free of visa and stay for 30 days. And the citizens of Philippines can come to Vietnam and enjoy a visa free stay for a period of 21 days. Finally, nationals of Brunei and Myanmar are allowed a visa free stay in Vietnam for a period of 14 days in a 30 days cycle. Note, that by a 30 days cycle, we mean that a person can only stay for the aforementioned time period allotted by the Immigration department of Vietnam by the Immigration law and are required to leave Vietnam for at least 30 days before they can come back again. In case they exceed their free of visa staying period, they will be required to apply for a visa and also if the citizens of the above mentioned countries return to Vietnam in less than 30 days break, they will also require a visa. 

So, yes a citizen holding an ordinary passport of Puerto Rico will require a visa for visiting Vietnam. Every Puerto Rican citizen is required to apply for a Vietnam visa except the ones who are married to people holding a Vietnam visa. 

How to apply for a Vietnam visa for a citizen of Puerto Rico?

As there are no Embassy of Vietnam in Puerto Rico, a person visiting Vietnam from Puerto Rico can apply for a visa in three ways: they can either go to the nearest Embassy of Vietnam in a neighboring country and apply for visa there, or they can apply for a visa ‘on arrival’ i.e. at the airport in Hanoi, No Chi Minh City or Da Nang and the lastly, they can also apply for a visa online. 

Now the first option of applying for a visa from an Embassy at the nearest neighboring country is highly inconvenient and also tremendously time consuming, needless to mention expensive. So the last two options are the most cost effective ones as well as easier. 

Especially applying online can be described as the quickest and most hassle-free way to obtain a Vietnam visa, as all necessary procedures can be done from the comfort of your own home over the internet. And one will obtain the ‘visa approval letter’ from the Immigration department of Vietnam easily, which all they need to do is, get a print out of and stick it to the passport. And that is all one will need to get on board and arrive at Vietnam. Lastly, the ‘visa approval letter’ needs to be stamped at the airport in Vietnam by an Immigration officer and Voila. One can enjoy a pleasant and hassle free visa-approved stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 1 or 3 months depending on the type of visa. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways for obtaining a Vietnam visa for citizens of Puerto Rico - (11/05/2015)

    As for citizens of Puerto Rico, an ordinary Puerto Rican passport holder cannot enter Vietnam without a Visa, i.e. citizens of Puerto Rico are required to apply for a visa for entering Vietnam, except for those who are married to a Vietnamese visa holder. Also all Puerto Rican nationals are required to be guaranteed for, by an agent from Vietnam. 

    Which countries are allowed to enter Vietnam exempt of visa?

    Citizens of the below mentioned countries are allowed to enter Vietnam without needing a visa for a fixed amount of days. They are:

    Brunei and Myanmar: 14 days 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Puerto Rico - (09/07/2013)

    Are you looking for location of Vietnam Consulate in Puerto Rico ? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Puerto Rico at present. We will update soon if we have any news regarding the address of Vietnam Consulate in Puerto Rico.

    Puerto Rican citizens are required visa for getting in to visit Vietnam. As a Puerto Rican passport holder, would you please remember to apply for Vietnam visa then you can enter to visit Vietnam.

    There is NO Vietnam Consulate or embassy available in Puerto Rico but you can get Vietnam visa on arrival fast and easily without going to queue at location of Vietnam Consulate in neighboring country.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.