Requirements for Portuguese getting visa Vietnam

Portugal Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Portugal & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Portugal if you want to go : Spain, Morocco, France & England

- How to get Vietnam visa for Portugal citizen without going to embassy ? Apply for getting Vietnam visa on arrival

Does Portugal citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the people residing in Portugal need to have a valid visa before entering into Vietnam. The respective visa policies of these two nations have not granted each other visa free entries and therefore, Portugal citizens will have to obtain a visa even for short journeys to Vietnam and vice versa. However, in order to maintain a healthy democratic relation with Portugal, Vietnam Government has laid down certain specific rules under which a Portugal citizen can get a visa exemption. Below are listed some of the major exemptions.

1) Citizens of Portugal who have an official or a diplomatic passport are granted a visa exemption of up to 90 days. If the official needs to stay in Portugal for more than this exempted duration, then he will have to obtain a valid visa from the authorities.

2) All the Portugal citizens who are children or spouses to present Vietnamese citizens are eligible to apply for a visa exemption of up to 5 years. The applicant will need to complete the required paper work and submit the relevant documents to qualify for this exemption.

3) In addition, Portugal based Vietnamese citizens have also been labeled as eligible for a visa exemption in the Vietnam Visa policy. After completing the required paper work, the citizens can avail a visa exemption for duration of 5 years.

4) The children under 14 years of age have also bagged a visa exemption. If such children are sharing their passports with their parents, then the parents need not apply for a separate visa for the child. However, if the passport is separate, then a visa will be required.

5) Since, Vietnam is a hot spot when it comes to tourism, tourists have been granted a visa exemption. If the travelers are aiming for the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam, then they are given a visa free stay of up to 30 days. However, if they wish to see other places outside the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days, then a valid visa is essential.

The embassy is always the correct source to get any information regarding visas. Get in touch with them for additional info. Portugal can obtain visa for Vietnam through two means – from the embassy and a visa on arrival from the online agents like us.

Visa from Vietnam embassy:

Vietnam embassies can be found in 70 nations but as if now, Portugal does not have one. This means that the citizens here need to get in touch with embassies located in other nations to get their visa for Vietnam. The process would call for submitting a completed application form along with processing fee to the preferred embassy either online (if available) or majorly through post. This process generates a visa in 5 to 7 working days.

Visa on arrival:

A VOA is a way out for the travelers taking air routes to Vietnam. The process of VOA is faster and much more convenient and pocket friendly. This process generates a visa approval in a span of 2 working days.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews