Customer Reviews

Requirements for Portuguese getting visa Vietnam

Portugal Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Portugal & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Portugal if you want to go : Spain, Morocco, France & England

- How to get Vietnam visa for Portugal citizen without going to embassy ? Apply for getting Vietnam visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Portugal citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the people residing in Portugal need to have a valid visa before entering into Vietnam. The respective visa policies of these two nations have not granted each other visa free entries and therefore, Portugal citizens will have to obtain a visa even for short journeys to Vietnam and vice versa. However, in order to maintain a healthy democratic relation with Portugal, Vietnam Government has laid down certain specific rules under which a Portugal citizen can get a visa exemption. Below are listed some of the major exemptions.

1) Citizens of Portugal who have an official or a diplomatic passport are granted a visa exemption of up to 90 days. If the official needs to stay in Portugal for more than this exempted duration, then he will have to obtain a valid visa from the authorities.

2) All the Portugal citizens who are children or spouses to present Vietnamese citizens are eligible to apply for a visa exemption of up to 5 years. The applicant will need to complete the required paper work and submit the relevant documents to qualify for this exemption.

3) In addition, Portugal based Vietnamese citizens have also been labeled as eligible for a visa exemption in the Vietnam Visa policy. After completing the required paper work, the citizens can avail a visa exemption for duration of 5 years.

4) The children under 14 years of age have also bagged a visa exemption. If such children are sharing their passports with their parents, then the parents need not apply for a separate visa for the child. However, if the passport is separate, then a visa will be required.

5) Since, Vietnam is a hot spot when it comes to tourism, tourists have been granted a visa exemption. If the travelers are aiming for the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam, then they are given a visa free stay of up to 30 days. However, if they wish to see other places outside the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days, then a valid visa is essential.

The embassy is always the correct source to get any information regarding visas. Get in touch with them for additional info. Portugal can obtain visa for Vietnam through two means – from the embassy and a visa on arrival from the online agents like us.

Visa from Vietnam embassy:

Vietnam embassies can be found in 70 nations but as if now, Portugal does not have one. This means that the citizens here need to get in touch with embassies located in other nations to get their visa for Vietnam. The process would call for submitting a completed application form along with processing fee to the preferred embassy either online (if available) or majorly through post. This process generates a visa in 5 to 7 working days.

Visa on arrival:

A VOA is a way out for the travelers taking air routes to Vietnam. The process of VOA is faster and much more convenient and pocket friendly. This process generates a visa approval in a span of 2 working days.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Portugal citizen - (29/04/2015)

    Vietnam Visa Policy has made it a mandate for the citizens of Portugal to procure a valid Vietnamese Visa for even the shortest possible trips. In order to maintain the democratic relations with the nation, Vietnam although, has extended some exemptions to Portugal citizens. There are a few predefined criteria in the Vietnam Visa Policy falling under which the Portugal people can avail several visa exemptions. It is recommended that you get in touch with the embassy for detailed information on these exemptions.

    In order to obtain a visa for Vietnam, a Portugal citizen has two methods in hand. The first method would be to approach an embassy and the second would be to approach online agents like us to get a VOA (Visa on arrival).

  • Vietnam Consulate in Portugal - (09/07/2013)

    Searching for location of Vietnam Consulate in Portugal ? We are sorry to inform that there is NO Vietnam Consulate in Portugal at present.

    Portuguese passport holders and residences are required Vietnam visa to get in Vietnam. As a Portuguese passport holder, you you please remember to apply for Vietnam visa if you want to spend you vacation in Vietnam. There is NO Vietnam Consulate or embassy in Portugal, but you can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival without going and queuing at Vietnam Consulate in neighboring country.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.